Simply Maya User Community

Simply Maya User Community (https://simplymaya.com/forum/index.php)
-   Programming (https://simplymaya.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=32)
-   -   Syntax Error, please help (https://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=9829)

15-01-2004 10:49 AM

Syntax Error, please help
 
Hello,

I am trying to write a script that will toggle the grid on and off in the current viewport with a hotkey. Unfortunatly, I'm getting a syntax error. Here's the script I have so far:

*******************
int $panelVis;
{
// get active panel
string $currentPanel = `getPanel -underPointer`;

// no panel under pointer --> get panel with focus
if ($currentPanel == "")
$currentPanel = `getPanel -withFocus`;

// get panel display type
string $panelType = `getPanel -typeOf $currentPanel`;

// get panel name
string $currentName = `modelPanel -query -label $currentPanel`;

if ($panelType == "modelPanel")
{
// Toggle grid in correct panel:
if($currentName == "Top View")
{$panelVis = 'modelEditor -q -grid modelPanel1';
if ($panelVis == "0")
modelEditor -e -grid 1 modelPanel1;
if ($panelVis == "1")
modelEditor -e -grid 0 modelPanel1;
}

if($currentName == "Side View")
{$panelVis = 'modelEditor -q -grid modelPanel2';
if ($panelVis == "0")
modelEditor -e -grid 1 modelPanel2;
if ($panelVis == "1")
modelEditor -e -grid 0 modelPanel2;
}

if($currentName == "Front View")
{$panelVis = 'modelEditor -q -grid modelPanel3';
if ($panelVis == "0")
modelEditor -e -grid 1 modelPanel3;
if ($panelVis == "1")
modelEditor -e -grid 0 modelPanel3;
}

if($currentName == "Persp View")
{$panelVis = 'modelEditor -q -grid modelPanel4';
if ($panelVis == "0")
modelEditor -e -grid 1 modelPanel4;
if ($panelVis == "1")
modelEditor -e -grid 0 modelPanel4;
}
}
}
********************

Here is the syntax error:

// Error: {$panelVis = 'modelEditor -q -grid modelPanel1';
//
// Error: Line 20.10: Syntax error //
// Error: {$panelVis = 'modelEditor -q -grid modelPanel2';
//
// Error: Line 28.10: Syntax error //
// Error: {$panelVis = 'modelEditor -q -grid modelPanel3';
//
// Error: Line 36.10: Syntax error //
// Error: {$panelVis = 'modelEditor -q -grid modelPanel4';
//
// Error: Line 44.10: Syntax error //

Any ideas?

equinox 16-01-2004 01:36 PM

Hi

You used ( ' ), You must use ( ` ) . Examples


1.

if( `checkBox -q -v cb_front` )
polyPlane -w 1 -h 1 -sx 1 -sy 1 -ax 0 1 0 -tx 1 -ch 1;

2.

string $sn[]=`ls -sl -dag -type mesh`;

3.

float $size = `getAttr polyCube1.width`;
print $size;






Try this


int $panelVis;
{
// get active panel
string $currentPanel = `getPanel -underPointer`;

// no panel under pointer --> get panel with focus
if ($currentPanel == "")
$currentPanel = `getPanel -withFocus`;

// get panel display type
string $panelType = `getPanel -typeOf $currentPanel`;

// get panel name
string $currentName = `modelPanel -query -label $currentPanel`;

if ($panelType == "modelPanel")
{
// Toggle grid in correct panel:
if($currentName == "Top View")
{$panelVis = `modelEditor -q -grid modelPanel1`;
if ($panelVis == "0")
modelEditor -e -grid 1 modelPanel1;
if ($panelVis == "1")
modelEditor -e -grid 0 modelPanel1;
}

if($currentName == "Side View")
{$panelVis = `modelEditor -q -grid modelPanel2`;
if ($panelVis == "0")
modelEditor -e -grid 1 modelPanel2;
if ($panelVis == "1")
modelEditor -e -grid 0 modelPanel2;
}

if($currentName == "Front View")
{
$panelVis = `modelEditor -q -grid modelPanel3`;
if ($panelVis == "0")
modelEditor -e -grid 1 modelPanel3;
if ($panelVis == "1")
modelEditor -e -grid 0 modelPanel3;
}

if($currentName == "Persp View")
{$panelVis = `modelEditor -q -grid modelPanel4`;
if ($panelVis == "0")
modelEditor -e -grid 1 modelPanel4;
if ($panelVis == "1")
modelEditor -e -grid 0 modelPanel4;
}
}
}

17-01-2004 08:34 AM

Thanks for the reply. From another forum (3dbuzz.com) that was pointed out and I got it working. Always good to have places like this to ask for a fresh set of eyes to look things over.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:48 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Simply Maya 2018