Simply Maya User Community

Simply Maya User Community (https://simplymaya.com/forum/index.php)
-   Programming (https://simplymaya.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=32)
-   -   radio buttons (https://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=23366)

Dann 30-09-2006 04:45 AM

radio buttons
 
1 Attachment(s)
I'm trying to figure out how to use radio buttons. I've got it part of the way in the attached script, but can't get it to query the label.

Can that be done?

Thanks

Alan 30-09-2006 05:39 AM

I've had a quick look and I can't get it to return the label name either. I did get it to return the selected one though:

string $radioValue3 = `radioButtonGrp -q -sl radioOptions`;

It's weird though, it looks like it should work the way you had it.



:ninja:
A

Dann 30-09-2006 11:26 AM

Yeah, I had it working that way too. I'm thinking maybe radio buttons can only retun numeric values. S'ok, I'm just going to work around it.

int $radioValue = `radioButtonGrp -q -sl radioOptions`;
string $radioAction;

if ($radioValue == 1)
{ $radioAction = "Field Of Pain"; }
else
{ $radioAction = "All Other Boxes"; }

print ("Running the procedure on " + $radioAction +"\n");

Thanks for looking though. Nice to know it wasn't just me. :p


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Simply Maya 2018