Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-06-2004, 02:41 PM   #1
Reimo005
Registered User
 
Reimo005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: (EST) Estonia
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default .DWG files into maya :P

I hope I postet this thread into the right place I want to import .DWG files into maya. Does anyone know what plugin or soft I need?
__________________
Noo0ooB... beginner... novice... newby... I'am new ! ! !

VERY BAD ENGLISH !
Reimo005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 03:23 PM   #2
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Maya will import them directly. Just make sure you turn it on in the plugin manager window.

window>setting/pref>plugin manager
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 04:02 PM   #3
Reimo005
Registered User
 
Reimo005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: (EST) Estonia
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok thnx... but where I can see that imported .DWG file. There is onely some layers but nothing else.
__________________
Noo0ooB... beginner... novice... newby... I'am new ! ! !

VERY BAD ENGLISH !
Reimo005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 04:20 PM   #4
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

you see the layers but not the actualy objects? try selecting the group for the import in your outliner and than with the move key grid snap it to the origin. sometimes this happens because unit size you are working with compared the AutoCAD scene.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 05:26 PM   #5
Reimo005
Registered User
 
Reimo005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: (EST) Estonia
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

In the outliner there are lots of curves but I coldnt drag them into the grid.
__________________
Noo0ooB... beginner... novice... newby... I'am new ! ! !

VERY BAD ENGLISH !
Reimo005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 05:34 PM   #6
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I think its just the settings. Before you import set your scene to the same unit value as the dwg file. If you can post the file here.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 05:44 PM   #7
Reimo005
Registered User
 
Reimo005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: (EST) Estonia
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by roach105
I think its just the settings. Before you import set your scene to the same unit value as the dwg file. If you can post the file here.
How :|
__________________
Noo0ooB... beginner... novice... newby... I'am new ! ! !

VERY BAD ENGLISH !
Reimo005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 05:53 PM   #8
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

go to window>settings/prefs>preferences

under settings chage the working units to whatever the DWG fle is.

Also The scene you are bringing in may be very big and you may need to adjust your canera clips min max.

To you care about scale of the model?
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 06:03 PM   #9
Reimo005
Registered User
 
Reimo005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: (EST) Estonia
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Still nothing. I cant see anything.
Attached Files
File Type: rar maja eskiis-bla.rar (466.9 KB, 42 views)
__________________
Noo0ooB... beginner... novice... newby... I'am new ! ! !

VERY BAD ENGLISH !
Reimo005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 07:14 PM   #10
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hey bud. Let me know if this is what you need.
Attached Files
File Type: ma maja eskiis-bla.ma (651.2 KB, 28 views)
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2004, 08:16 PM   #11
Reimo005
Registered User
 
Reimo005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: (EST) Estonia
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

weird:
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Noo0ooB... beginner... novice... newby... I'am new ! ! !

VERY BAD ENGLISH !
Reimo005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2004, 08:18 PM   #12
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

what version of Maya do you have?
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 04:09 PM   #13
Reimo005
Registered User
 
Reimo005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: (EST) Estonia
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Maya6
__________________
Noo0ooB... beginner... novice... newby... I'am new ! ! !

VERY BAD ENGLISH !
Reimo005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 09:07 PM   #14
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

well I imported your DWG again and it looks the same. What exactly is wrong. If worst comes to worst just export the file from Autocad as a 3ds, dxf or IGES
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2004, 05:11 PM   #15
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Stijn Poelstra that is great link. Unfortunetly im not the most savy cad user. Very limited experience with cad files.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.