Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 22-09-2005, 07:52 PM   #1
jazzchamp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default "Check your Definition of ALIAS_WORKENV" ?

I'm evaluating Maya as a 3D Modeling solution for the company I work for. I have a good amount of experience with AutoCAD and in doing research, it appears that I may have an avenue of modeling by importing from a CAD drawing through Alias Studio 12.

I installed Studio 12 only to be met by this error when I tried to open it:

You do not have a user_data directory in:
c:\\[network location]
and do not have permissions to create one
in that directory.
You may not run Studio 12 without a user_data directory.
Check your definition of ALIAS_WORKENV.

I can't even get Studio 12 to open because of this error.

Upon further research on the 'net, I found that it's a setting that I need to set, but don't know where to find it:
"An alternate location for the user folder can be specified
by setting the ALIAS_WORKENV environment
variable. To learn more about setting environment
variables and Alias environment variables, see
Environment Variables in the Technical section of the
online documentation."

Where do I find the online documentation? Is this something that needs to be set within Maya or within Studio 12, or in some other windows environment?
jazzchamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2005, 05:40 AM   #2
f50
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 88
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

could be wanting you to define something in Windows' Environment Variables. Go to Control Panel -> System ->Advanced tab-->click on Environment Variables.

Hopefully you'll find "alias_workenv" in there and can edit it with the info you need to run StudioTools
__________________
Car-maker.
Check out my releases for RACER.
see the WWW button
f50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2005, 02:23 PM   #3
jazzchamp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the suggestion, but that isn't it. There isn't anything in there that refers to ALIAS_WORKENV.
jazzchamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2005, 04:36 PM   #4
jazzchamp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Okay, I called support and they were very helpful on this matter. It appears that we were on the same page as far as setting up the environment variable, but it simply didn't like the network path. I set the variable to point to the mapped drive and it worked just fine.

Thanks f50 for all your suggestions and help on this matter.
jazzchamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 02:38 PM   #5
DKNecromancer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default jazzchamp..

plz help me...
i would like to know how you resolve that problem ..
because i also face same problem like you for 2009 version...
thanks in advance..
DKNecromancer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2014, 11:53 AM   #6
schwertfisch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Setting up the environment variable

Although I'm a 3dsMax user and never visit this forum I registered just to post this in case I help anybody with this problem as jazzchamp couldn't care less about telling everybody the solution that was given to him:

1) Start Menu-->Run-->type "env"
2) The "Environment Variables" window opens
3) In my case there was no ALIAS_WORKENV registry. I pressed "Create" and in the "variable name" field I typed ALIAS_WORKENV and in the "Variable value" field I typed C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Alias2014\user_data

That was it for me.
schwertfisch is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.