Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 29-04-2007, 01:12 PM   #1
Mr.Susan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Talking No MMB, anyway around it?

Hey, this is probably a really silly question. So sorry in advanced, haha.

Basically, from looking around this forum and searching the net, a 3 button mouse seems to be pretty essential for Maya. I'm on a mac with just the single click mouse.
I had read on this forum that people can assign the 3rd button to another key. But I have no idea how, I've messed around in preferences/interface/devices, but to no joy.
I've downloaded part 1 of the Dog tut. and just want to get the .jpg onto the plane, haha.... is there really much point in me continuing if I can't even get past this?!?
I could get a mighty mouse in a week or so, as it's my birthday..... but I just wondered if there was any way of solving it in the meantime, as I just want to crack on with it.

Sorry it's so long winded, but any help would be great!

Cheers
Adam
Mr.Susan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2007, 03:05 PM   #2
fve85
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hello,

Simply go to Window ---> settings/preferences ------> preferences. Make
sure you scroll down so that you can see the whole devices section in the interface
tab.
fve85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2007, 03:02 AM   #3
shover_robot
Registered User
 
shover_robot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You can hold Alt + RMB and LMB together to get the same effect as the middle mouse button.

Never mind. I fail for not reading your full post. But this raises a question, I was told Maya only works with Windows, so how are you using it on a Mac?
shover_robot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2007, 04:43 AM   #4
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Originally posted by shover_robot
You can hold Alt + RMB and LMB together to get the same effect as the middle mouse button.

Never mind. I fail for not reading your full post. But this raises a question, I was told Maya only works with Windows, so how are you using it on a Mac?
Maya works on a Mac, you must be thinking of Max (Which you can run if you have an Intel Mac and Parallels).

I use the mighty mouse and I love it, go buy it now!!!!! :attn: :attn:
  Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.