Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-12-2008, 01:01 PM   #1
Mr.Susan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default No reaction with batch render!

Hi,

I have searched around the forum only to find many other problems with batch rendering. I have set up a simple animation of a sphere moving in different directions. I have then set up the rendering settings for a batch render. Then every single time I hit either batch render itself from the drop down menu, or even the box that is meant to pop up the batch render settings, nothing what-so-ever happens. Absolutely zilch!

Am I doing something insanely stupid? Do I have to install something? I haven't a clue on what is going on, so any help would be very much appreciated.

Running Maya 8.
Mr.Susan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2008, 01:29 PM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Could be firewall stopping it. Personally I prefer setting up a batch file then running that instead of doing it via the Maya GUI.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2008, 02:13 PM   #3
Mr.Susan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah I have seen that the firewall may have had something to do with it but I have fiddled around with that and it doesn't make a difference.

What is this method that you use? I'm not that experienced with Maya y'see.
Mr.Susan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2008, 03:41 PM   #4
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

I found this one to be very helpful -->Command Line Rendering by Peter Stratton
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2008, 04:58 AM   #5
Mr.Susan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you very much!

Just trying to get my head around it and seeing what the differences are on a mac.

Strangely enough though, I was going through the tutorial and thought "I might as well see if it has suddenly cured itself". And just to annoy me, it has started to work! :headbang: Although it is still a bit hit and miss, so I think I shall try and figure out that method of rendering through the command line.

Thanks once again.
Mr.Susan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.