Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 01-01-2010, 09:49 PM   #1
toddersby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Mental Ray Render Passes

I'm trying to render out multiple lighting passes to composite my image, and I'm really struggling to figure out how to do it.

Basically I want the following passes of my object:

-ambient
-specular
-depth
-reflection
-shadow
-diffuse

I've tried Render Layers but they don't seem to work with mental ray - the image is the same for each layer. From what I can see, I need to do something with Framebuffers but can't figure out what..

I'm using Maya 2010.

Thanks!
toddersby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 09:54 PM   #2
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

I haven't used passes much yet, but try going into render settings > render using mental ray. Under the Passes tab > Create new render pass icon (grey and yellow). That will give you the list of possible passes. Hope that gives you something to go on.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 01:06 AM   #3
ben hobden
Subscriber
 
ben hobden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK
Posts: 1,162
Thanks: 13
Thanked 89 Times in 85 Posts
Default

render layers do work with mental ray, at least it does with no hassle in 2008, i know they got a revamp in newer versions. are you sure youre rendering each layer seperately



sorry, i reread more carefully, i forgot to distinguish between passes and layers...ignore me...

Last edited by ben hobden : 02-01-2010 at 01:09 AM.
ben hobden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 10:27 AM   #4
toddersby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah it seems like the only way to do it is to go all techy and install external plugins/scripts to get it working. Pain in the arse! I've resorted to using V-Ray in 3dsmax for now unless theres a way I can get Mental Ray in Maya working.
toddersby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 01:46 PM   #5
ben hobden
Subscriber
 
ben hobden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK
Posts: 1,162
Thanks: 13
Thanked 89 Times in 85 Posts
Default

I think digital tutors has a good render passes tutorial in its mental ray section. A months subscription isnt so expensive...
ben hobden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 04:58 PM   #6
pradeep rana3255
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: india
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

u have selected all objects on every layers ....try slct seperate obj on
diffrent layers then it will work
gud luck
pradeep rana3255 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 05:40 PM   #7
toddersby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I want each object on every layer though, I just want different render passes on each image!

Looks like the only way to do it is to install shader plugins and scripts, not really something I know how to do or want to mess with.

V-ray in 3DSMax is working for me now so I think I'll just stay with this, even though I hate the 3DSMax interface in comparison to Maya
toddersby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 08:08 PM   #8
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Did the passes tab in the render settings not work?
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 08:25 PM   #9
toddersby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Nope, that option seems to be greyed out for me :\ I can click the tab, but can't add any passes..

edit - actually I think that may be working now for some reason. If I select a Render Layer, it appears in the Scene Passes thing and I can choose whether to add to Associated Passes (whatever that means)..

Last edited by toddersby : 02-01-2010 at 08:36 PM.
toddersby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 10:38 PM   #10
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

Originally posted by toddersby
Looks like the only way to do it is to install shader plugins and scripts, not really something I know how to do or want to mess with.
not sure where you got that idea from... O_o

anyway, hope this attached picture can clear things up for you!
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Chirone For This Useful Post:
BeAstMaSter (22-04-2011)
Old 03-01-2010, 11:33 AM   #11
toddersby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks, that does help a lot!

After setting all that up, how do I render every pass with one click, just do a standard Batch Render? Oh and is it possible to render as a layered PSD with every pass on it? I can't seem to get that to work, it just renders one layer..
toddersby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 06:31 PM   #12
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Maya 2010 has what used to be Toxik built into it, so I'm sure there is a way to get those passes directly into the compositing module, but since I don't have 2010 I don't know the exact method.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 10:24 PM   #13
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

there are two ways you could do it (That i know of)

first way is to use render preview
when you use that the images from each pass is stored in a corresponding folder inside the tmp folder of your images folder in your project (provided you've used the default project settings)
so... whereever your images are places when you do a render in the render preview and save it out

so.. if your layer was called layer1 then it would be in images/tmp/layer1/masterbeauty
or something like that

alternatively you can use the batch render to render one frame and it'll put the images inside the images/layer1/ folder

i wondered where they went at first too and then i went searching in the tmp folder because i found that was where all the tempory images were stored when you do a render preview and saw the folders there.

do note that the images take on the format that you have set in the render options. so if you have images saved out as psd then it'll appear as a psd. they are an iff file by default
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 05:22 PM   #14
qsjcraig
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Is there a way to remove the master beauty from each render pass?

Thank you,
Craig
qsjcraig is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.