Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-06-2010, 01:41 PM   #1
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default Zbrush 3.5 r3 to maya 2009 problem

Hi all
This one has been a pain for the life of me I cannot get the detail to render in mental ray, I have done most of the things you would normaly do like change the tif to map changed and other settings, you can see some of the detail is there but only just................any help.............thanks dave
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 04:19 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Are you saving it as an ma file, that brings maps over and such out of Z.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 05:14 PM   #3
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

Hi gster123
Yes I| did, was with a displacement but I didnt need that. The normal map is doing something but not a lot. Could be a setting in zbrush that I am missing...........dave

Edit: I think I fixed it, went into zbrush turned of the displacement then exported it, working fine????????????????
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010

Last edited by daverave : 06-06-2010 at 08:51 PM.
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 08:49 PM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Not too sure, whats it like in software?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 09:11 PM   #5
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

Mental ray and hardware OK, software horrible
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 11:52 PM   #6
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

dave

what are your exact settings for the dis map and your normal map, in both zb and maya

cheers
Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 05:02 AM   #7
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

Hmm? You need to be a little clearer on what's going on, and what you've done. Are you having a problem with the displacement map, or the normal map?

If it's about a normal map, Maya's normal map node doesn't work very well in my opinion. There's a great one from Jan Sandström (Pixero) for mental ray (and software for some versions) that you can find here: http://www.pixero.com/downloads_mr.html under "JS_Normalmapper and JS_EdgeDisplacer 1.2.2"

Give that a try.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.

Last edited by NextDesign : 07-06-2010 at 05:06 AM.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 10:12 AM   #8
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Next Design

theres no point flooding him with that stuff until the basic problem is ironed out.....

Mayas normal map node is fine, theres obviously a prob at Daveraves end.....

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 01:06 PM   #9
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

Hi Jay, NextDesign thanks for replying
Original I had a displacement and a normal map but the normal map was not comming through. The model comes back from zbrush a lot larger in scale than the I exported to zbrush? Some of the original settings were for the displacement map.
Smoothing on and 32 bit
For the normal map.
Tangant and smoothing on I think might have had adaptive on?
Blur set to 8
To get the normel to work I turned of displacement in zbrush norms set to tangant adaptive and smoothing on.......this worked but would like to understand why dis and nors would not work together thanks nextdesign have downloaded the node will have a look at it after I can fadom this out...........dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 01:13 PM   #10
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Okay

First export the model from the export options box at the bottom right of the menu. turn off grp and turn on MRG. leave scale at 1. Export. Try the maps now. Scale is and always will be an issue in Maya.

Adaptive is fine for now too....

also can you show me yor alpha gain settings etc for the dis map.

then we can move on. We'll do a process of elimination. Im at work but with ZB here so will do what I can to help until this evening

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 03:32 PM   #11
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

Hi Jay
Done the settings you suggested exported with dis map and norm map still the normal map is not comming through in mantal ray.
for the displacement Alpha gain is 1.219 and Alpha offset is -0.609
..........dave
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 04:09 PM   #12
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

send me the maya file (as a .ma), I'll have a look when I get home.

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 04:42 PM   #13
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Any joy then Dave after I slogged and sweated over the problem for you?? LOL

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 05:34 PM   #14
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

Hi Jay
Have not had a chance to try yet, trying to get half a hour to sit down with it, thanks for the work you did, any blood loss..........LOL.....dave

Should have something done in a couple of hours
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 08:06 PM   #15
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

Hi Jay
I think you got it, it was the ma file that was the problem can render with norm and displacement map using object then setup shaders myself..............thanks again .........dave

Edit:Now I see that there is a bit of stretching need to tweek my UVs
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010

Last edited by daverave : 08-06-2010 at 08:10 PM.
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.