Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 02-10-2010, 11:24 PM   #1
Acid44
Registered User
 
Acid44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 12
Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts
Default Need After Effects help

Hey, I just got After Effects and need help with something.

I've imported my desktop image and want to make it into a Dreamscene Background. I've set up the effect I want to use and set the keyframes and all that, but I want to change the Affected area so that the effect only changes what's going on inside the blob and preserves the biohazard symbols. (See images below.) Is there any way to do this or am I out of luck?

Click to enlarge.

__________________
Acid44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 11:52 PM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

I think you can mask the area in after effects, That will not help you if the area is moving.............dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010

Last edited by daverave : 02-10-2010 at 11:55 PM.
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 12:02 AM   #3
Acid44
Registered User
 
Acid44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 12
Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts
Default

The area will be moving, wiggling about and such. I tried a mask, but after I set the mask where I wanted it to be, I couldn't figure out how to show the whole comp again... (See image)

EDIT: Figured out how to show it, now how do I make it so that the mask controls the effect coverage? Cause right now the mask is doing nothing.

EDIT: Figured it all out:

First duplicate the layer you are going to be applying the effect to (Control+D).

Next set up a mask on the layer on topmost layer, make sure that the box beside the word "Mask" is set to "Add".

Then set up your effect.

I think that's it... See screenshot.

__________________

Last edited by Acid44 : 03-10-2010 at 12:54 AM.
Acid44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2010, 08:55 PM   #4
ben hobden
Subscriber
 
ben hobden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK
Posts: 1,162
Thanks: 13
Thanked 89 Times in 85 Posts
Default

Not that you still need help, but have been trying to learn after effects too, and I think it would also be possible to 'pre-comp' this, and then bring that composition back into the main comp with your static/unaffected stuff.
ben hobden is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
paint effects... se7enhedd Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 04-12-2010 04:59 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.