Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!


Go Back   Simply Maya User Community - Maya Tutorials > Lounges > Technical Issues
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-11-2010, 07:43 PM   #1
Camrat
Registered User
 
Camrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default High Quality Rendering mode is not supported by the graphics card

Hey guys just got a new pc, and im getting this error message when trying to switch to high quality render:

"Warning: High Quality Rendering mode is not supported by the graphics card. Switching to default rendering mode //"

My graphics card is a NVIDIA GeForce GTX 285

Do i need to update drivers? get a plugin ? im not sure never heard of this problem before hope you guys can help

Camrat
Camrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 10:30 PM   #2
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,305
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

Yeah i guess so. It's driver issue.
I know this problem mainly happen on integrated video cards that does not suppor a lot of things.. But you Nvidia is good... and it must be the driver.

I'm with Nvidia GeForce GT320M and i don't have problems.
I download the lates drivers from Nvidia site and everything is ok...

Hope that helps.

Wish you luck!
__________________
Life is all about friends, people and art with a lot of beer ^_^

Current Animator & Artist @ SToch Games

Previous work 3D artist/Animator @ :
www.xs-software.com
www.adasport.com

For cool tips&tricks follow me @ :

http://iyosifovblog.blogspot.com/
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 12:07 AM   #3
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

Got myself a GTX 280 and it works fine on my PC (as does viewport 2.0 - just wish I knew what that does) and I just used Nvidia`s driver auto update finder on their site.

I have heard this problem before but only for ATI users
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 12:35 AM   #4
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,305
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

Here you go ma man

for viewport 2.0

http://area.autodesk.com/blogs/steve...t_viewport_2_0
__________________
Life is all about friends, people and art with a lot of beer ^_^

Current Animator & Artist @ SToch Games

Previous work 3D artist/Animator @ :
www.xs-software.com
www.adasport.com

For cool tips&tricks follow me @ :

http://iyosifovblog.blogspot.com/
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 11:34 AM   #5
Camrat
Registered User
 
Camrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the replies, still no luck yet been on the Nvidea site and im using vista 64 bit which i think is the problem cus it states the drivers for my card are only for 32 bit versions, if that makes sense?

64bit states it supports

GeForce 200 series:
GTS 240, GTX 275, GTS 250, GT 240, GT 220, GT 230, GTX 295, G210, GTX 285, GTX 260, 205, 210, GTX 280

32bit states it supports

GeForce 200 series:
GTS 250, G210, GTX 280, GT 220, 210, GTX 295, GTX 260, GT 230, 205, GTX 275, GT 240, GTX 285, GTS 240

Im running 64 bit so im stuck how do i get my drivers lol?
Camrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 11:56 AM   #6
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

Unless I`m reading that wrong your card is within both sets
It is the 285 right ???

Anyway digging around the site I found this - it lists your card and its vista 64 bit give it a try - nothing to lose

http://www.nvidia.com/object/win7-wi...ql-driver.html
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 12:26 PM   #7
Camrat
Registered User
 
Camrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah its the 285 and ive posted that cus thats the one i downloaded and obvs didnt work ill try the one you linked now post outcome lol
Camrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 12:55 PM   #8
Camrat
Registered User
 
Camrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Nope Just installed them drivers and same problem im confused cus the graphics card is good lol
Camrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 01:12 PM   #9
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

then get rid of vista - its poop - 7 so much better
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 02:27 PM   #10
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,305
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

Yeah install win 7.. no problem with it at all!
__________________
Life is all about friends, people and art with a lot of beer ^_^

Current Animator & Artist @ SToch Games

Previous work 3D artist/Animator @ :
www.xs-software.com
www.adasport.com

For cool tips&tricks follow me @ :

http://iyosifovblog.blogspot.com/
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2010, 10:33 AM   #11
Camrat
Registered User
 
Camrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for input, got myself a copy of windows 7 yday, great being a uni student got it for free cus im a computing student haha, and still not working :O ive done some reading and i think its Maya 2010 may not support this card for some odd reason so im installing 2011 see if that works, again can get Maya and all auto desk products for free for 3 years, just go onto education and make a account with my student email address and tada haha so ill keep you guys posted.
Camrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2010, 11:08 AM   #12
Camrat
Registered User
 
Camrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Okay 2011 stil doesnt solve issue lol! but I can use view port 2 which does the same thing pretty much so im happy and i dont care now haha just wanted to view my normal maps.

Camrat
Camrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2010, 11:37 PM   #13
djmike303
Registered User
 
djmike303's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes my friend , me too, the viewport 2.0 is working and the hih quality not, it's also for me because it's better, the nvidia gtx 285 is really a fantastic card, better than the shit quadro fx 1800 who cost twice the price of the gtx 285, i test it in maya, it's better, and i test it in premiere pro cs5 and after effect and the gtx is better than the quadro, so geforce win the game, it's a story of money because nvidia work with adobe and autodesk and they deal that people have to buy the most expansive card for cg and video , but it's not true.

bye the way, i have also a intel i7 980 6 core with 16 gigas ram and windows 7 in 64 bits, with a antec computer box, the dream machine !!! see ya friends of simply maya .
djmike303 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.