Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 02-12-2010, 09:53 PM   #1
sreynoso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Model Errors Urgent advice!!

Hi

This is really urgent, so please anyone help me. I'm not new at Maya, and never had this problem before. I made a face model, everything was alright, and saved it as a .ma file 2010.

When I reopened the file, the model looked like this

Please, I need all the help I can get before tomorrow!!!!
Attached Thumbnails
 
sreynoso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 10:33 PM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

I have not had this before but have you still go your history, you might find your answer in there.....dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 10:53 PM   #3
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Is it just a head model??

The reason I ask is because it looks like a model that has had a blend shape added to it with the wrong point order...

If not then the file has been corrupted in the .ma.

Why did you save it as an ma and not an mb??

cheers
Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 10:58 PM   #4
sreynoso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I doesn't have any blendshapes applied at all. I had .ma as my defalut, so I forgot to save a .mb. I know there's no way to fix that, so I started all over again, I just want to know what might have caused this to occur. By the way, I got this message: "Can't perform polyMergeVert36 on selection"
sreynoso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 11:11 PM   #5
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,994
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

Would you be opposed to uploading the ma file so I could take a look at it. As it is an ma file it may be possible to extract the geometry info intact. No promises but I could take a look at it.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 11:20 PM   #6
sreynoso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Model

Here it is, If you are able to fix that, I would be very thankful if you told me what you did for it.
Attached Files
File Type: zip final_claudiaruiz.zip (34.7 KB, 31 views)
sreynoso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 03:18 AM   #7
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,994
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

I am looking at the code in the ascii file but can't put a finger on what happened to corrupt the data, but it looks like it is not undoable unfortunately. When you save an ma file the geometry is actually rebuilt from mel commands. I was hoping the original undamged geometry still existed and perhaps some odd transform got applied at the end but it just draws it out that way. The file does not look corrupted. There could be something to what Jay was saying and the point order got scrambled but I cannot guess what could have caused it.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675

Last edited by ctbram : 03-12-2010 at 10:44 PM.
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 10:07 PM   #8
sreynoso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks anyway, I thought it might have to something with me not deleting the history....
sreynoso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2011, 10:43 PM   #9
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

Hi sreynoso, I've managed to remove most of the corruption. In the future, make sure you delete your history regularly. Not only will it stop these issues from happening, it will also make modeling much faster, as there is less information to evaluate.

Hope all is well.

-John
Attached Thumbnails
 
Attached Files
File Type: zip final_claudiaruiz_fixed.ma.zip (19.3 KB, 22 views)
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 09:27 PM   #10
barney bubbles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default maya versions

I had something like this the other day has it all been made in the same version of maya i went from 2008 to 11 and it just made a mess of everything, if so file, import, tick ignore version
barney bubbles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2014, 08:18 AM   #11
nvnoor
Registered User
 
nvnoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: new zealand
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default my solution

some of the history nodes are damaged and maya cannot evaluate them and connect them with other nodes.

select the damaged nodes that have an error message in the script editor and block their node behaviour in the attribute spread sheet.
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
keep going
nvnoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2014, 12:39 PM   #12
edward745
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Im trying to get a hinge constraint I have set up for some rigidy bodies to move around a central point. If i simply parent the constraint to some geo, there is movement but when I restart the sim, the constraint doesn't reset back to where it was. Whats the correct workflow for this? any thoughts?
thanks
edward745 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dog Model Vox520 Modeling 7 10-12-2010 10:28 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.