Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-12-2010, 09:04 AM   #1
ingram_no.7
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default Maya Hair/Polygon Error

Hey dudes! Someone mind giving me a hand here??

I'm creating a woman in Maya and was going to use maya hair follicles. I modeled one half of her body with polys, then duplicated it to the other side and merged the two sides. From the original model of the woman, I created a scalp to create hair from. After creating the hair, hair follicles were only created on one side of the scalp, following along the same axis that the original body was merged.

I did a little bit of snooping. I made a plane and created hair from the faces. And it all worked fine. All the faces selected had hair follicles. Then I mirrored the plane and merged the vertices and then selected all the faces and created hair. The hair was only created on one half, just like it was done on the woman's scalp.

So I'm assuming that it has something to do with the polygon mesh. I've centered pivot, frozen transformations and deleted history and none of that works. Would anybody have any idea whats going on here???

Thanks!
ingram_no.7 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ingram_no.7 For This Useful Post:
Old 06-12-2010, 09:48 AM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

Sorry trying to understand, are you saying the hair folicals were copied over but no hair.....dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to daverave For This Useful Post:
Old 06-12-2010, 10:09 AM   #3
ingram_no.7
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

No no, half the scalp had follicles, the other half had nothing.
ingram_no.7 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ingram_no.7 For This Useful Post:
Old 06-12-2010, 10:16 AM   #4
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

Have your duplication settings been altered?? after having Maya do its thing with me a lot...it could be that?? Just a thought...like instance versus copy or something silly like that?

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bullet1968 For This Useful Post:
Old 06-12-2010, 10:34 AM   #5
ingram_no.7
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Nup just tried that. I reset the settings and the rest. It's nothing to do with that.
ingram_no.7 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ingram_no.7 For This Useful Post:
Old 06-12-2010, 10:35 AM   #6
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

I just did a quick test, I used ctl+D in object mode then scaled that worked OK
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to daverave For This Useful Post:
Old 06-12-2010, 11:15 AM   #7
ingram_no.7
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Not entirely sure what you mean. But I tried duplicating the entire model, selecting the faces to define a scalp and duplicating the faces. Then selected those scalp faces and clicked 'create hair' ... still the same problem.

I then also tried selecting the faces that had no hair follicles and then clicked 'create hair' and Maya said that the selected faces already had hair assigned to them.
ingram_no.7 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ingram_no.7 For This Useful Post:
Old 06-12-2010, 11:30 AM   #8
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

Ok I couldnt duplicate your problem initially mate...BUT I did when I MIRRORED geometry...not when I duplicated. So that may be the problem....

cheers bullet

try duplicating your mesh instead of mirror.
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bullet1968 For This Useful Post:
Old 06-12-2010, 11:38 AM   #9
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

I got this difference mate as you can see the mirrored geo doesnt get all hair...but the duplicated geo does.

cheers bullet
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bullet1968 For This Useful Post:
Old 06-12-2010, 12:01 PM   #10
ingram_no.7
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Thanks I'll check it out and get back to you on it.
ingram_no.7 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ingram_no.7 For This Useful Post:
Old 09-12-2010, 09:00 PM   #11
murambi
Head of 3d Admedia
 
murambi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,327
Thanks: 21
Thanked 129 Times in 128 Posts
Default

check your uv's
murambi is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to murambi For This Useful Post:
Old 10-12-2010, 12:26 AM   #12
ingram_no.7
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Do UVs need to be laid out for you to apply hair to faces do they?
ingram_no.7 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ingram_no.7 For This Useful Post:
Old 10-12-2010, 10:23 AM   #13
murambi
Head of 3d Admedia
 
murambi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,327
Thanks: 21
Thanked 129 Times in 128 Posts
Default

if the surface is polygons yes not very sure about nubs
murambi is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to murambi For This Useful Post:
Old 10-12-2010, 11:27 AM   #14
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

Also delete history before joining the two half togeather and check the normals before and after joining.
I remember working with hair on that film I did and it got me a few times, were it was not working on both half's - bloody normal problems - not saying thats is your problem but worth checking out none the less
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to tweetytunes For This Useful Post:
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.