Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 26-12-2010, 07:52 AM   #1
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 478
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default Getting UV Texuture Editor

So at home I have a dual screen set up for my laptop and have all my editors on the 2nd screen. Well im at work now and dont have 2 monitors...is there a way to get them back to my one screen?
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ozgalis For This Useful Post:
Old 26-12-2010, 08:02 AM   #2
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 478
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default

so unless maya is different it's not the lack of dual monitors, my browser was open on my second monitor and opens here just fine.

Edit: So it may actually be the dual screen issue, I cant open my hypershade (was on 2nd screen) but can open my Outliner and any other editor that was on the 1st screen still. Also just realized I should have probably posted this in the Tech area.

Last edited by Ozgalis : 26-12-2010 at 08:09 AM.
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ozgalis For This Useful Post:
Old 28-12-2010, 12:25 AM   #3
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

Maya appears to remember where the windows were when you last opened (usability reasons i suspect)

if you're on windows you can easily get the windows back onto your first monitor without having to plug in a second monitor.

- use the hot key or menu to open the window
- that should bring the window into focus.
- without clicking anywhere hit alt+space, that gets you the right click menu on the menu bar
- hit enter (it should be 'move' highlighted) and hit an arrow key. then move your mouse and the window will follow it.
easy.
you can try it out first on a window in your first monitor, that way you know what's happening. sometimes windows have 'restore' highlighted first and you have to hit down to get to move.

if you're using windows 7 you can use the window + left arrow to get it to change side.

if you're using mac i assume it'll show up in that stupid spaces thing (although macs realise they don't have a second monitor so it would probably just appear on your first one anyway)

its not that you can't open it, its that you are opening it but it's off screen..
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Chirone For This Useful Post:
Old 28-12-2010, 12:59 AM   #4
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 478
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default

I will have to try it out when I get home, dont have my computer with me at the moment. Will let you know what the verdict is.
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ozgalis For This Useful Post:
Old 29-12-2010, 12:44 PM   #5
groovemeteor
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I've had that same problem!

If you're on a MAC you can use an AppleScript called GatherWindows.
http://snipplr.com/view/8645/gather-windows/

Just load it into AppleScript Editor and press play. You can also save it as an "application" for later use.
groovemeteor is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to groovemeteor For This Useful Post:
Old 12-08-2011, 10:36 AM   #6
MichaelOrchid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Thanks - Worked like a charm
MichaelOrchid is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MichaelOrchid For This Useful Post:
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
normal map and uv map 2011 omegaend Maya Materials & Textures 6 01-02-2011 07:34 AM
UV layout question Rhetoric Camel Maya Materials & Textures 2 20-12-2010 03:38 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.