Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 01-01-2011, 05:56 PM   #1
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 222
Thanks: 8
Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts
Default using layers - just how?

I've tried creating a few simple layers in maya2011x64 (student) on snow leopard 10.6.5 - the layers palette just doesn't seem to work as it should. Clicking boxes rarely triggers any change, sometimes objects become (in)visible regardless of whether the 'V' shows or not 'T' & 'R' randomly or not until you click off a layer, or change when you click another box??
I know Maya does everything the difficult way, but I just can't follow any logic here.

I've posted a recording to youtube so anyone interested can get a better idea- it's a little funky for the first few seconds, but you'll get the gist. there's no sound but everytime i move to another box I'm clicking it..

YouTube - maya layer bug
se7enhedd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 06:23 PM   #2
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,995
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

I don't know what to tell you on that. I have never had problems selecting the layer check boxes. I am not aware of any bug in Maya for any version where that happens. I don't use macs so I cannot comment on whether it's an OS issue. I'd report it to Autodesk as a bug and see what they say.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 06:27 PM   #3
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,995
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

The first checkbox is either on visible (V) or not visible, off (). The second checkbox has three states - reference (R), template (T), or off (). They should all toggle to the next state on each click.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 06:39 PM   #4
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 222
Thanks: 8
Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by ctbram View Post
The first checkbox is either on visible (V) or not visible, off (). The second checkbox has three states - reference (R), template (T), or off (). They should all toggle to the next state on each click.
thats as i thought. it's a little better in a brand new scene (the objects change to their correct state, but the checkboxes dont change) there's obviously some bug. I'll have report it.
I could reinstall but in true autodesk fashion, even finding my product key and serial no. was a nightmare.

i'll just put it down to another annoyance it what, frankly, seems a pretty shoddy piece of software, given the price. I've barely scratched the surface and I've had problem after problem. :S
se7enhedd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 07:20 PM   #5
halfloaf
Subscriber
 
halfloaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bristol, UK.
Posts: 175
Thanks: 2
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Confirmed same problem on my Mac sunning 10.6.5 and Hotfix 3.

Edit: It would seem Service Pack 1 is out...and this issue has apparently been addressed...downloading now to see...1.2GB!!!

Last edited by halfloaf : 01-01-2011 at 08:37 PM. Reason: update
halfloaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 09:28 PM   #6
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Just out of interest are you using groups??

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 09:53 PM   #7
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 222
Thanks: 8
Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts
Default

groups??

i'm getting sp1 too -- only 5 hours to go!!
se7enhedd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 11:25 AM   #8
halfloaf
Subscriber
 
halfloaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bristol, UK.
Posts: 175
Thanks: 2
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

SP1 fixes the issue with the layer / channel box buttons.
halfloaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 11:32 AM   #9
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 222
Thanks: 8
Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts
Default

yes. I thought I'd written that here yesterday...??
se7enhedd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 05:10 PM   #10
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

yes, object groups. Sometimes when objects are grouped they can have a tendency to mess with layers - so be aware of that even with SP1

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 05:25 PM   #11
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 222
Thanks: 8
Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts
Default

ahh, ok. I tried groups just yesterday.
So it's best just to use either one of the other..
se7enhedd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 11:14 AM   #12
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

I think it's fine to use both, just be aware that there may be issues if you have objects in the same hierarchy in different layers.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
Digital Portrait maheshsubbiah Simply Maya Gallery 6 16-12-2010 11:18 PM
Open Challenge -Jerry Can Texturing honestdom Battle Arena 77 03-12-2010 01:20 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.