Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 02-01-2011, 12:22 AM   #1
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 222
Thanks: 8
Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts
Default excessive cylinders

I'm modelling a block of flats (does the UK term translate to the US?) and decided to add railings to the balconies using my newly found toy of 'duplicate with transform' kindly learnt to me by ctbram.
I made a cylinder, scaled & positioned, duplicated and moved it to the next position. then shift+d along the balcony, selected all the railings and duplicated them for each balcony, then selected all railings on that floor and duplicated for the remaining floors.
I've ended up with 4120 cylinders in the scene and maya's already starting to struggle. I get the feeling I've gone about it the wrong way.

Short of reducing the numbers, are there any rules you should follow for hi-rep objects such as this?

Last edited by se7enhedd : 02-01-2011 at 12:25 AM.
se7enhedd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 02:54 AM   #2
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

If you plan on using alot of duplicates of the same object, a nice option is the instance feature but I've never really put it to the test. If you look at the duplicate special options, you'll see the instance option. You can get more info about it in the help files. If I understand it right, an instance is basically a reference to the original and any changes you make to the original will update all the copies (instances). I think it's supposed to be a little easier for your computer to handle.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 10:37 AM   #3
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

i imagine you have just created a cylinder with 20 subdivisions, which you have duplicated. Try it again with one that has 6.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 01:48 PM   #4
se7enhedd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 222
Thanks: 8
Thanked 56 Times in 55 Posts
Default

thanks all. I followed the various advice and it became more manageable.
Once I combined it into a single mesh and imported it into another scene it was back to normal.
se7enhedd is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.