Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-01-2011, 11:17 PM   #1
n88tr
Subscriber
 
n88tr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 184
Thanks: 3
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default cannot use hq rendering?

I'm trying to create normal maps and have several tuts to follow, all basically tell me the same thing which I get but when I'm done baking they all say to select hq rendering from the rendering option menu. It won't let me check it. I need to have hq rendering on to see my normal map so I'm pretty much stuck here. I see the option box next to the hq rendering option and I've turned things on and off in there but it still won't let me check the box.



I'm thinking it might have something to do with my super crappy laptop and integrated graphics?

Ideas please.
Thank you.
__________________
"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety." -- Benjamin Franklin
n88tr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 12:59 AM   #2
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

what grunt does your laptop have?? it should still select it...but it will freeze if you do.

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 03:57 AM   #3
Nilla
Administrator
 
Nilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Prague
Posts: 753
Thanks: 28
Thanked 233 Times in 186 Posts
Default

It's definitely a hardware issue, laptops are not ideal for Maya and the integrated graphics card would not support high quality rendering in your case. However this is not a problem, because the only thing you get from choosing high quality rendering is a better approximation in the viewport of what things will look like in a render than you would at default which is useful for aiming lights but not essential as you can just render instead to see the map So it has nothing to do with the final output of the normal map itself. To speed this up you can use the IPR for tests.
Nilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 02:14 PM   #4
n88tr
Subscriber
 
n88tr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 184
Thanks: 3
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by bullet1968 View Post
what grunt does your laptop have?? it should still select it...but it will freeze if you do.

cheers bullet
Grunt?

Originally Posted by Miss_Nova View Post
It's definitely a hardware issue, laptops are not ideal for Maya and the integrated graphics card would not support high quality rendering in your case. However this is not a problem, because the only thing you get from choosing high quality rendering is a better approximation in the viewport of what things will look like in a render than you would at default which is useful for aiming lights but not essential as you can just render instead to see the map So it has nothing to do with the final output of the normal map itself. To speed this up you can use the IPR for tests.
You mean just render a scene with IPR to see the results?
__________________
"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety." -- Benjamin Franklin
n88tr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 06:49 PM   #5
Nilla
Administrator
 
Nilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Prague
Posts: 753
Thanks: 28
Thanked 233 Times in 186 Posts
Default

Yes, or just hit the normal render button.
Nilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 07:42 PM   #6
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,995
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

If you are using nvidia drivers be aware that nvidia deprecated support for HQ and VP2 rendering on all geforce cards. You will have to roll back to rev 158 of less to get the functionality back. I had to roll back to 157.21.

Nvidia says it was an accident but adds geforce cards are not supported for use with maya. I find it interesting that they break support for maya in the geforce line at the same time they announce a new batch of quadro cards. I smell marketing poo poo.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675

Last edited by ctbram : 05-01-2011 at 07:44 PM.
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 10:25 PM   #7
n88tr
Subscriber
 
n88tr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 184
Thanks: 3
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Well I doubt that's a problem because I have integrated graphics. Looking into a new laptop more powerful for 3d and can run some games on low settings. Looking at this one right now. Lots of people have told me ATI gfx cards have tons of 3d problems.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16834115860
__________________
"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety." -- Benjamin Franklin
n88tr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Snowflake Tute Rendering Error 3dStudent Lighting & Rendering 14 23-12-2010 01:14 AM
HELP! Rendering output doesn't match animation cyranovb Mental Ray 6 17-12-2010 10:00 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.