Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-12-2010, 06:21 AM   #1
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 478
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default Batch Rending Render Layers

So I am getting ready to render some render layers and have been looking around for a way to render all the layers at once so to say. I am going out of town for the weekend and was hoping to set a batch render for all of my layers..thinking when I get back they might be done.

Is this possible or would I have to open Maya enough times to render each layer separately?
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ozgalis For This Useful Post:
Old 06-12-2010, 12:04 AM   #2
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

the batch render already renders all the layers and puts them in the file directory you specify.

if you're wanting to render different projects then you should look at command line rendering...
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Chirone For This Useful Post:
Old 06-12-2010, 03:48 PM   #3
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 478
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default

I can only get it to render 1 layer at a time, I tried using the command prompt to initiate my renders and I could not get that working either. I will look around and see what I can find, thanks for the reply.
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ozgalis For This Useful Post:
Old 06-12-2010, 06:04 PM   #4
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Opening up multiple instances of Maya and having them all render at the same time sounds like a colossal resource drain that would probably slow things down to a crawl, don't be surprised if your render times go through the roof. I say go ahead and setup Backburner, that way you can send your jobs to batch with a couple clicks.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Gen For This Useful Post:
Old 06-12-2010, 07:03 PM   #5
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 478
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default

Apparently I was blind when I was trying to do this, or its different in 2011 not sure. Either way I found the option for Render All Layers and am trying that now.

I will have to check out backburner I had no idea what it was for. Is it pretty self explanitory or should I go find some tutorials?
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ozgalis For This Useful Post:
Old 07-12-2010, 12:01 AM   #6
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Its easy once you get passed the setup. There was something broken with the 2011, the 2010 works fine though. It's just a matter having consistent ports and ip address settings.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Gen For This Useful Post:
Old 07-01-2011, 05:29 PM   #7
michaelcawood
Registered User
 
michaelcawood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Austin TX / Los Angeles CA
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Rendering multiple layers works fine for me in 2011, but it used to only render the layers one per session in 2009. So it could be a version issue you were having.
michaelcawood is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to michaelcawood For This Useful Post:
Old 07-01-2011, 07:04 PM   #8
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

That does sound odd that you can't batch render more than one layer at a time. I'm using 2009 and I don't have any trouble rendering out multiple layers.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Perfecto For This Useful Post:

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.