Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-01-2011, 10:01 PM   #1
Aurorap
Registered User
 
Aurorap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 75
Thanks: 2
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Default Camera rendering problem!

Hello guys, I've got a problem. I'm trying to make an animation with a house model I made, using a camera. But the problem is that the render comes out as it should in normal persp view, but not in the camera view. I've uploaded the renders.. the first one is the normal persp view, that's the way i'd like it to be, and the 2nd one is the camera view, that came out really oddly. Does anyone have a solution to how I could make the camera view the same as the normal persp view? Btw i haven't modified any settings on the camera, I just created a new camera and put it where it needs to be. Thanks in advance guys!


Aurorap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 10:27 PM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Check the "Common" tab in the render settings and in the "Renderable Cameras" section, make sure its rendering through the camera(s) you want. Maya will batch render using the "Persp" camera by default unless told otherwise. It also looks odd because the persp camera in your case doesn't have any tonemapping (via the exposure lens shaders) so it looks burnt out.

Edit:

You may need to do some gamma tweaks on the texture maps because currently they are quite washed out.

This was my take on it http://gennyx.blogspot.com/2009/12/l...mbled-ass.html

lol man this link looks so misleading.

Last edited by GecT : 08-01-2011 at 10:33 PM.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 10:42 PM   #3
Aurorap
Registered User
 
Aurorap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 75
Thanks: 2
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Default

Thanks Gect! Problem solved!
Aurorap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
cannot use hq rendering? n88tr Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 05-01-2011 10:25 PM
Snowflake Tute Rendering Error 3dStudent Lighting & Rendering 14 23-12-2010 01:14 AM
HELP! Rendering output doesn't match animation cyranovb Mental Ray 6 17-12-2010 10:00 AM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.