Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-01-2011, 09:17 AM   #1
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Maya 11 won't open, can only see "Output" window.

Hey all. Well, the topic pretty much sums my problem up. I downloaded Maya student license, but after installing it I can’t open the program. All that happens is a white “Output” window popping up. I am running windows 7 64 bit.

Any ideas what may be the cause?
Cronnix is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Cronnix For This Useful Post:
Old 18-01-2011, 10:20 AM   #2
SM Site Programmer
David's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,981
Thanks: 49
Thanked 385 Times in 300 Posts

well it does work fine on windows 7 x64, might be a directx problem try installing the directx runtime from MS site. I've had problems with this b4

Good luck
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
David is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to David For This Useful Post:
Old 19-01-2011, 05:14 AM   #3
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 258
Thanks: 2
Thanked 39 Times in 39 Posts

had the same issue on a total new install.

I went under control panel/programs/uninstall-repair.

try to repair and it will reinstall and should open. It did for me. I had 5 open. Check your Task Manager to make sure all Maya.exe are "End Process Tree"

Good Luck
Ataraxy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ataraxy For This Useful Post:
Old 22-06-2011, 12:30 AM   #4
Registered User
mechanicarts's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 45
Thanks: 1
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

Or maybe try Alt-Tab to reach the maya window. Sometimes explorer does not display recently opened windows. I have found several windows this way.
mechanicarts is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mechanicarts For This Useful Post:

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MAYA 2010 stonedInc Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 05-01-2011 03:06 PM
glu3D and Maya bullet1968 Technical Issues 2 21-12-2010 04:27 PM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

Thread Tools

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.