Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-02-2011, 06:29 PM   #1
TDW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
Thanks: 4
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default Troubleshooting: Blender->Maya->ZBrush

I made a model in Blender and I was going to sculpt on it in ZBrush now. If I export from Blender as .obj and import into ZBrush, all is fine, except that I cannot import the whole model at once and have it seperated into single subtools.

So I thought to myself, let's import the model into Maya and get it to ZBrush with GoZ. Problem is, when I import the .obj into Maya, it becomes puzzled into pieces each time.

The mesh seems to be ok though:

- just 1 material per object
- no double verts
- no tris
- no non manifold edges
- normals ok
- all modifiers applied
- no seams made yet

I've checked all possible issues, don't know what else to do? Anyone have an idea???

Here are the default export settings available to me in Blender:




TDW
TDW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 08:24 PM   #2
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Okay if the model comes into Maya from Zbrush you have to make sure that GRP (groups) are turned off under the export options. Otherwise it will just fall apart.

But OBJ from blender I have no idea, why not try the blender forum or even the Pixologic site for any issues from Blender to Zbrush

J
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 08:36 PM   #3
TDW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
Thanks: 4
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

The issue happens from Blender to Maya. In Blender I have one contious mesh, with no single vertex groups, no materials, nothing. And it gets split into pieces with no obvious logic.


TDW
TDW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 12:23 AM   #4
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Looking at the options in the blender window you have posted that tells me that you are exporting an object selection with edges and materials rotated at 90degrees, the edges being separated from there.

Have you tried context: selection, export: polygroups and under the blender objects as obj, the 'objects' button?

those would be the obvious ones to me

J
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jay For This Useful Post:
TDW (06-02-2011)
Old 06-02-2011, 01:56 AM   #5
TDW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
Thanks: 4
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Doesn't seem to work. I tried all thinkable combinations, but model still gets sliced into several pieces. When I import the model into ZBrush first and then transfer it to Maya with GoZ, model is fine, but character plus armor pieces are only one solid mesh.

Is there a way in Maya to select those single pieces, like "select connected" or "select islands" and then seperate them from the whole? I'm quite sure there is, but I don't know how to do yet.



PS: Any chance to dim the intensity of the wireframe somehow? These bright colors are making me sick!


TDW
TDW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 01:52 PM   #6
TDW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
Thanks: 4
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Finally got it working, These are the settings that worked for me.




TDW
TDW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 02:10 PM   #7
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

ahh excellent well thats a result

Haha yeah you can dim the colors in the preferences, theres aa whole list for different areas of the colors in Maya.

Have you tried just hitting separate first? If this doesnt work simply select a face or point on the model and go to select> grow selection, then you can use the extract command to get the piece you need. Also be aware that under the edit mesh menu set you have to make sure that 'keep faces together' is ticked otherwise you will seperate the model on a per face command and end up with lots of separate polys

J
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 02:45 PM   #8
TDW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
Thanks: 4
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Thx mate, everything worked like you said, plus I learned a couple of new things today, that weren't mentioned in the numberless tutorials I've watched sofar.


TDW
TDW is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.