Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-02-2011, 06:16 PM   #1
sifidis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default animation export

how do i export a scene?
sifidis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 06:36 PM   #2
chilledoutredhead
rm3d
 
chilledoutredhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: northern ireland
Posts: 184
Thanks: 8
Thanked 31 Times in 29 Posts
Default

do you mean render it out? or actually export the objects ect to use in another package?

exporting your models, you need to have them as polygon meshes and use the export as .obj under the export all tab in the file menu.
file>export all>option box

if you are render your scene you need to go to the render tab and batch render.
window>rendering editors>render settings, change all your settings. then batch render

um yea hope that points you in the right direction
sorry its not in depth as im bnot sure if this is what you mean
__________________
the more I Think I know about Maya the less I seem to know about it.

check me out www.rm3d.co.uk
chilledoutredhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 07:30 PM   #3
hamidz90
Registered User
 
hamidz90's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 37
Thanks: 1
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Default

there is a format in maya its called FBX, it's in international autodesk format so it's gonna work in pretty much any autodesk softwares, its going to save everything in your scene.....objects, cameras, lights, animations, blendshapes, etc.
you need to activate it in the plugin window using the method shown above then you can export your scene as fbx.
hamidz90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 08:15 PM   #4
sifidis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

i want to work the scene in adobe programmes. i'm adding the ext .avi but the rendered file is not recognized
sifidis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 09:26 PM   #5
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

What format are you rendering it out as? An avi? Or are you just adding that extension to the file? What adobe program? After Effects? Premier? AE will recognize .iffs, but Premier won't. You shouldn't render out a scene as a single movie file (e.g. avi), instead render out a series of images (e.g. iff for AE).
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 10:33 PM   #6
sifidis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

actually it's my first animation. i assigned the selected objects to an animation layer and also created a character(both selecting 'all')

i tried it in iffs but i get an error message in red saying 'problem with my socket' then i rebooted and tried again in iffs. it says that render is completed in only 2 secs. of course no file came up.
i'm lost.. any help?
sifidis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 10:47 PM   #7
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

You don't need to create either character sets or animation layers in order to render, unless of course you want to use those features specifically. Try creating a new scene, just add a couple cubes or something, and try a test render (just a still image) to make sure you get something on the screen. Then try rendering out 5 frames or something as .iffs. Make sure to check the folder path where they should end up, and post error messages you get.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 04:40 AM   #8
sifidis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

i tried that. no render. it is actually imported in after effects as an iff but the whole sequence is the first frame...
sifidis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 04:44 AM   #9
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 478
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default

wait it didnt render out anything? or it rendered out a single frame?
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 04:50 AM   #10
sifidis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

it either does more than one renders(isn't it just one iff?) or "renders" in 2 secs and says 'completed' without any movie or image sequence of course.
sifidis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 04:55 AM   #11
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 478
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by sifidis View Post
it either does more than one renders
As in, in the command spot (sorry dont know proper name for it) it shows it rendering multiple times? if so open your output window and see if its rendering different frames or just 1 over and over...also did you check your render settings to make sure you are rendering out the correct frames?
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 05:19 AM   #12
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

To answer your question, no, each .iff will be a separate frame. One reason for this is so that you can troubleshoot individual segments without re-rendering the whole animation. So "more than one render" is what it should give you. You can use fcheck to view the frames either separately or together as an animation.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 11:25 AM   #13
chilledoutredhead
rm3d
 
chilledoutredhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: northern ireland
Posts: 184
Thanks: 8
Thanked 31 Times in 29 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by sifidis View Post
i tried that. no render. it is actually imported in after effects as an iff but the whole sequence is the first frame...
when importing an image sequenece into AE ( and im sure other programs). when you open the import file tab under the file menu, at the bottom you will see an "import as sequence" check box. did you check that?? should be why it only imported as one frame and not the whole sequence
__________________
the more I Think I know about Maya the less I seem to know about it.

check me out www.rm3d.co.uk
chilledoutredhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 11:47 AM   #14
sifidis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

i imported it in maya software as an avi and it works. is there a big difference in the render quality with mental ray? i chose 'best quality' and no compression.it looks ok. should i do it that way?
sifidis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 11:59 AM   #15
chilledoutredhead
rm3d
 
chilledoutredhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: northern ireland
Posts: 184
Thanks: 8
Thanked 31 Times in 29 Posts
Default

well im no expert on render settings, but each have there own advantages, i personally think mental ray is better quality, there are many more settings to choose and tweak, and mental ray materials and lights and shadows do look very nice, but if its a basic animation and you have the default textues and all, then a software render will look absolutly fine.

the thing is, rendering out as an .avi is fine, i not sure if there is any quality difference between that and an image based render, but if Maya crashes during the render with a movie file render you will lose it, but with an image based render you can just start it from the frame it crashed on.
__________________
the more I Think I know about Maya the less I seem to know about it.

check me out www.rm3d.co.uk
chilledoutredhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
animation &grouping problem sifidis Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 07-02-2011 03:26 AM
Short Animation Lion`I Finished Work 0 10-01-2011 10:07 AM
Character Animation (Andy Rig) Perfecto Work In Progress 16 05-01-2011 01:35 PM
Final Animation Project 2010 fairdinkim_m8 Finished Work 5 19-12-2010 05:44 AM
HELP! Rendering output doesn't match animation cyranovb Mental Ray 6 17-12-2010 10:00 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.