Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-02-2011, 09:25 AM   #1
Oldblock
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Workspace display problem

I'm running Maya 8 in Windows 7, from time to time I get a problem with the display in the workspace. When a pop up window opens it will show whatever was previously on the screen from other applications that have either been minimised or 'covered over'.
Anyone have any suggestions?
Oldblock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 03:31 AM   #2
Ataraxy
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 258
Thanks: 2
Thanked 39 Times in 39 Posts
Default

sounds like a hardware/driver issue.


some gaming cards having redrawing issues with these applications, with that said, I am assuming you have a gaming desktop card, not a workstation card.


Long ago I had a issue similiar with my ATI 9800 Pro.. with applications over the Maya App not disappearing when minimized as well as editing Isoparms on Nurb surfaces..

Hope this helps:

Try minimizing and then bringing back the application for it to refresh the whole application drawing.

also try updating your video drivers.
Ataraxy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 04:09 AM   #3
Oldblock
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks, I don't think my card is a gaming one but you have confirmed my suspicions and I am investigating the monitor and graphics card settings.
Try minimizing and then bringing back the application for it to refresh the whole application drawing.
Oldblock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 10:03 AM   #4
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

Do you have transparency on in your "windows theme" settings - older versions of Maya used to really hate it for me - something about being able to see though the top bar drove it nuts.
It being a gaming card means nothing - its mostly cards with good opengl settings that are better - had real problems with displays and ATI in the past but I`m not getting in to that fight again (I hate them - FYI).

Anyway turn off transparency under color in the theme settings and see if that sorts it for you.
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 11:08 PM   #5
Oldblock
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Workspace display problem

Originally Posted by tweetytunes View Post
Do you have transparency on in your "windows theme" settings - older versions of Maya used to really hate it for me - something about being able to see though the top bar drove it nuts.
It being a gaming card means nothing - its mostly cards with good opengl settings that are better - had real problems with displays and ATI in the past but I`m not getting in to that fight again (I hate them - FYI).

Anyway turn off transparency under color in the theme settings and see if that sorts it for you.
Thanks tt,
Collected wisdom suggests that several areas could be contributing to the problem, I'm learning a lot so its back to basics and review the quality of my system and upgrade if necessary. This takes me way beyond my capabilities so its off to an expert with my machine tucked under my arm.
Oldblock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 03:47 AM   #6
Ataraxy
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 258
Thanks: 2
Thanked 39 Times in 39 Posts
Default

heh.. you would know if there was an issue with your monitor. They normally work.. or don't..

so if windows and etc works on your monitor.. it's definitely not the monitor..

What you have are a variation of artifacts.. You said you don't think your video card is a gaming card. Is it a workstation card? better yet, what type video card do you have. If it's integrated. Go buy a new one and disable the onboard video.

giving the Make and Model would be great.

to find this out

goto START/(RIGHT-click)Computer/Manage/Device Manager/Display Adapters.

and under it should have like


Nividia Quadro FX 4600 (and here... the driver information)

i'd rather you wait to take it to a shop when this is a classic case of video card issues within maya.. I say that because us Maya users have ran into hardware issues like that before and have learned from these issues..
Ataraxy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 08:44 AM   #7
Oldblock
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks Ataraxy,

My display adapter is ATI Technologies ATI Radeon HD 4600 Series, there was an update available (Version 8.791.0.0 26/10/2010) which I have installed.
I have two Samsung SyncMaster monitors which were using the Generic Microsoft Drivers which I have also upgraded to Samsung.

My problem is intermittent, I haven't picked what brings it on yet; right now everything is OK so I guess I wait and see if these updates make any difference.

Thanks again . . . I'm learning.
Oldblock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 05:02 PM   #8
Ataraxy
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 258
Thanks: 2
Thanked 39 Times in 39 Posts
Default

mmmm

well my hunch is your graphics card. it has one major issue in my book <no offense still a good card thought> and that is it's ATI. Secondly.. it's a desktop/gaming card.

Also. I took the Liberty of checking into Maya 8 on Vista/7

There are refreshing bugs.


http://download.autodesk.com/us/qual...aphics_win.pdf

read it.. look over it.

I would recommend upgrading to the current Maya2011 sp1, if possible. That should clear up some issues. Im sure the Vista bugs for Maya 8 carry over to windows 7 as well..


**Edit** forgot to say.. the 4600 is not listed on their compatible card list with Maya2011. and the ATI 4650 card has not been tested for it, which I interpret as, not intended to be used with Maya...

so.. save that $$$ for the dumb ole PC repair shop and upgrade sir!
Attached Thumbnails
 

Last edited by Ataraxy : 09-02-2011 at 05:10 PM.
Ataraxy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 04:44 AM   #9
Oldblock
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks Ataraxy,
Well you have certainly cleared away a lot of fog, I've learned a lot, trouble is, at my age one is prone to forget a lot as well so I have to act fast while I still understand what I'm doing.
Installing tomorrow a later version of a card listed by Autocad as fully tested and then I'll upgrade to Maya 2010.
This is just a hobby thing to keep my brain alive but I'm having a ball. The bonus is that most of the tutorials out there will at least be relevant to my version.
Oldblock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 06:43 AM   #10
Ataraxy
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 258
Thanks: 2
Thanked 39 Times in 39 Posts
Default

no problemo mate! just passing on experience from experiences.

Also.. it just takes practice and you will remember how to do things, I still take notes and keep resources at hand while working. I think some of these 3D programs are just rabbit holes for the curious and creative.
Ataraxy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Image plane problem nusphere Technical Issues 2 25-01-2011 03:37 AM
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Alpha Map problem. ColdWave Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 14-01-2011 06:28 PM
Camera rendering problem! Aurorap Lighting & Rendering 2 08-01-2011 10:42 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.