Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-02-2011, 10:48 AM   #1
max krigger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Batch Render and Images

Hello guys,

I am doing some animations and optimization with maya and matlab (maths software). All I need to do is render an animation of my model and get some coordinates figures from the model (done with mel scripts that save the figures in files) and that is it. For now, I drive the rendering from matlab by calling a dos command (render -e 1 -s 500 etc.) the thing is that mayabatch computes all the images which are unnecessary for me and takes processing time. Do you know any way to ask maya not to compute the images while rendering?

Cheers
max krigger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2011, 05:22 PM   #2
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Maybe I don't quite understand, but can't you get the coordinate data without rendering?
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2011, 05:41 PM   #3
max krigger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi stwert,

The model is driven with dynamics constraints which change from one frame to another and I don't really know if the dynamic solver can do the job by itself but, while rendering, the dynamic solver works and that enables me to get the right data at each frame
max krigger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2011, 07:14 PM   #4
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

I'm fairly sure that the rendering process is independent of the dynamic solver... by which I mean the dynamic solver computes the location and other attributes for each frame, and then the rendering engine outputs that information visually. So you should be able to get the info without rendering.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2011, 09:01 PM   #5
max krigger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Uhm right, but would you have any idea to do this?
max krigger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2011, 09:42 PM   #6
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Well you mentioned that mel scripts are getting the coordinate data, right? I'm assuming these scripts are not looking at the rendered data, but are looking at what the dynamic solver produces. It would depend on the scripts, and they might have to be modified, which might be beyond my skill level at this point. Best case scenario, you'd be able to run the scripts and gather the data just by hitting play on the timeline.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2011, 10:17 PM   #7
max krigger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Actually by hitting play on the timeline I get the data correctly but maya has to compute the positions of the different vertices and render them in the main view so it does take time as well. Moreover, as I am doing some optimisation, I need an easy way to launch a rendering externally through dos for instance and I am not aware of such a command for the timeline :/
max krigger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2011, 11:05 PM   #8
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

For the viewport rendering, I wonder if you would get a speed-up by setting the view to either point cloud or wireframe. Or simply change the main viewport window to the outliner or something that doesn't require a preview, if you don't need to see it. From that standpoint, the time it takes to go through should be pretty much the time it takes for the dynamic solver to calculate. As for running it from the command line, that is more of a problem. I don't know of a way to do that either.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2011, 08:05 AM   #9
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

I've dont some work with Maya and Matlab, I just ended up making a script that took coords of animated objects from Maya into a text file for importing into matlab. I'm not too sure that you can actually do what you are saying as the rendered images are independant from the coords in the 3D scene (though they are calculated for positionsl data of the pixels) from the commnand line. Though as I was not looking to get data from Maya into matlab directly i.e as maya computes the data porting it over as soon as it is done.

To do this you might need to do some work in the API to get the data out. I'm sure that there would be a way to port the data into something like a simulink node and then process this in Matlab (or using simulinks blocksets) though I'm not too sure.

I assume that you need to get some XYZ data accross from Maya into Matlab as soon as it is animated not as 2 sepperate bits of work?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HUGE rendering problem - batch render different than single frame Lokjutus Lighting & Rendering 113 10-03-2016 01:30 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.