Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-02-2011, 04:37 PM   #1
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 478
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default Maya Render Window problems

So I am trying to render out a scene and when I hit render the window doesnt show up, I have reset the preferences and still nothing. It saves my renders so I can look at them but its a pain when I am doing textures because I am trying to use IPR but the window wont show up.....any ideas?
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ozgalis For This Useful Post:
Old 18-02-2011, 04:49 PM   #2
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 478
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default

alright so I tried to edit the prefs for

windowPref -topLeftCorner 232 -1112 -widthHeight 1064 778 -parentMain true renderViewWindow;

but still nothing. I also turned my task bar to auto-hide as I read someone's render view was hiding under there and thats not it either....I only changed the last number by one in the code above, would that be enough or should I try some outrageous number?
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ozgalis For This Useful Post:
Old 18-02-2011, 05:16 PM   #3
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 478
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default

I got it, I deleted the pref. folder in the Maya 2011 folder and it came back.
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ozgalis For This Useful Post:
Old 19-02-2011, 03:23 PM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Hi there,

Generally anything odd that goes on (lost shelfs and such) is down to preferences, deleting them, estarting maya creates a default prefs folder that generally solves and problems.

I remember once, god knows what I did, but I created a script that when run stopped Maya doing anything, and I mean anything, it started than did nothing! Deleted the prefs and it worked.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gster123 For This Useful Post:
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya 11 won't open, can only see "Output" window. Cronnix Technical Issues 3 22-06-2011 01:30 AM
New User. Sketchup editiing in Maya KaisoArt Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 02-03-2011 06:56 AM
Rendering sequences directy from render view? proxy003 Lighting & Rendering 0 19-01-2011 08:42 PM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
V-ray won't render correctly. dontbugme Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 01-01-2011 01:21 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.