Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 22-02-2011, 10:50 AM   #1
Tim Collings
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default trouble with graph editor

Hi, I'm using a laptop running 32-bit maya 2010 on vista.

When i try and select keys in the graph editor, they don't show as selected, same with selecting tangent handles and moving them. They are being selected however, because if I minimise the graph editor then maximise it the action is then shown as selected.

It's just this gives me no ability to adjust the curves. I'm trying to finish an 11sec Club entry and need to spend alot more time on it before it's ready!

This hasn't happened to me before and I've tried it in different maya projects with the same results. Have I turned something on/off by accident, any thoughts appreciated.....

Tim Collings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2011, 05:18 PM   #2
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

You could try deleting the prefs folder, might be a random Maya glitch.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stwert For This Useful Post:
Tim Collings (23-02-2011)
Old 23-02-2011, 01:00 AM   #3
Tim Collings
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Cheers for that, tried it but sadly, no joy. It still does the same thing, what's so annoying is that it's still doing the action, just that having to effectively refresh the editor to see any thing I've done makes it virtually impossible to use!! Ah well, thanks for trying...
Tim Collings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2011, 05:33 AM   #4
paldav
Subscriber
 
paldav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: north west england
Posts: 386
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Hi there

Sounds very much to me like a video driver issue, see if you can update.
__________________
free memory low..exception thrown
paldav is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to paldav For This Useful Post:
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free Friday Tutorial #5: Mental Ray Approximation Editor Basic David Free Fridays 8 04-08-2012 11:19 PM
Getting UV Texuture Editor Ozgalis Technical Issues 5 12-08-2011 10:36 AM
Trouble opening files. brent_reel Technical Issues 9 11-02-2011 07:33 PM
Very Basic Connection Editor Question Falott Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 06-02-2011 08:00 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.