Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-02-2011, 03:43 AM   #1
choo
Registered User
 
choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 115
Thanks: 12
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
Default animate key S

Hi i am using maya 2011 and i wanted to animate my character using blend shapes(phonemes). i create a nurbs circle and assign the blends shape attributes to the circle so i can animate the character using the circle.

The problem is that i cannot key frame it by pressing S. Instead i have to select all the attributes and clicked key selected. It is very troublesome. I dont have this problem in maya 2010.

Anyone know why and how?
choo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2011, 05:10 PM   #2
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Do you mean that the hotkey 's' does nothing, or it keys something, but not what you want. Check your caps lock, then try the hotkey editor (window > settings/prefs). If it's the latter case, what does it exactly do?
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2011, 03:26 AM   #3
choo
Registered User
 
choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 115
Thanks: 12
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
Default

The hotkey s does nothing when i pressed it. It seem that i have to select the move tool, THEN i can press s to animate but only on the x,y,z translate. Since my circle shape only need to be entering the attribute's value, i cant keyframe it.

In maya 2010, I dont remember having to select any tool just to able to keyframe, i can just easily press S to make a key be selecting the object.
choo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grilfriend to Avatar Falott Work In Progress 8 20-02-2011 07:18 AM
Overriding Key Frames samehbijo Animation 3 18-02-2011 06:53 PM
Animate a Train along a Track plot-paris Animation 0 15-02-2011 02:36 PM
One attr key script ColdWave Mel Scripts & Programming 2 06-01-2011 11:12 PM
hot key for Lasso Tool ? iamcreasy Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 23-12-2010 05:01 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.