Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-03-2011, 02:44 AM   #1
riwa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
Thanks: 5
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default Creating your own shortcuts?

Hi. Im very new to maya. Ive been using a very simple gridbased 3d software and am now learning maya.

I would like a shortcut that allow me to change the grid -> size -> subdivisions to my liking.

I would need a way to switch between 64/32/16/8/1. This is so I can easily create the correct sizes required for that particular game.

Thanks!

Regards
Richard
riwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 04:32 AM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

If you were to go to the command line and enter this code..

Code:
grid -size 32;
it would change your grid to 32 units.

or you can assign this code that has a cute little interface I made to a custom hotkey.

Code:
{


        window -title "Grid Size Picker Thingy" -s 0 -tlb 1;
        formLayout  -w 150 -h 150;
        columnLayout -rs 5 -cal "left" -adj 1  -w 150 -h 150;

	text -l "Choose size";
	separator -st "in" -hr 1 -w 150;
        radioCollection;
        radioButton -l "1" -onc ("grid -s 1;");
        radioButton -l "8" -onc ("grid -s 8;");
        radioButton -l "16" -onc ("grid -s 16;");
        radioButton -l "32" -onc ("grid -s 32;");
        radioButton -l "64" -onc ("grid -s 64;");

        showWindow ;
        
}
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 05:39 AM   #3
riwa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
Thanks: 5
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Wow that is amazing. However it changes the amount of grids and not the grid-subdivision. How can I modify that script so it covers that particular variable instead?
riwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 05:51 AM   #4
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Ah! I guess I skip read over the "subdivision" part. Just change the "-s" for size flag to "-d" for subdivisions.

Code:
grid -d 32;
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Gen For This Useful Post:
riwa (03-03-2011)
Old 03-03-2011, 06:26 AM   #5
riwa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
Thanks: 5
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Thanks man! You're the greatest =P
riwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Photoshop CS4 shortcuts Ozgalis Members Lounge 6 24-01-2011 07:51 AM
objects & scenes se7enhedd Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 8 16-01-2011 12:29 AM
Creating crowd izeaboy Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 9 25-12-2010 12:20 AM
Creating Hay stonedInc Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 11-12-2010 05:50 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.