Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-03-2011, 06:11 PM   #1
Masteryoda
Registered User
 
Masteryoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Malta
Posts: 330
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation change black colour to transparent?

Hi, I got a texture which is brilliant for my project and wish to have the black colour on it transparent. Is there anyway to insert it as a jpg and have maya workout where there is black, its transparent?

Thanks

Mark
__________________
May the force be with you

MSN: markjborg@hotmail.com

My Official Portfolio

Mark Julian Borg
Masteryoda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 08:39 PM   #2
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

well you need to have an alpha channel. however, jpegs wont support an alpha channel so you should use a tiff.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 08:58 PM   #3
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

If you use a jpeg, just go to the color balance of the file and turn on "Alpha is luminance". As far as Maya figuring out where the black areas are of a texture that is more than just a black and white image, I don't know.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Perfecto For This Useful Post:
Masteryoda (06-03-2011)
Old 05-03-2011, 09:17 PM   #4
Masteryoda
Registered User
 
Masteryoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Malta
Posts: 330
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm trying to do it without an alpha channel cause its a map of clouds and Will be tedious to recreate, looking for a shortcut, like saying using 'darken' layer style in photoshop to make the white invisible...

Thanks
__________________
May the force be with you

MSN: markjborg@hotmail.com

My Official Portfolio

Mark Julian Borg
Masteryoda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 11:01 PM   #5
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Can you post a screen shot of the texture?
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 12:37 AM   #6
Masteryoda
Registered User
 
Masteryoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Malta
Posts: 330
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks Perfecto! Your method worked!

I'm still used to texturing cause I always specialised in modelling... Texturing and Lighting is still pretty new for me.
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
May the force be with you

MSN: markjborg@hotmail.com

My Official Portfolio

Mark Julian Borg

Last edited by Masteryoda : 06-03-2011 at 12:42 AM.
Masteryoda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 02:24 AM   #7
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

I'm still pretty new to texturing myself but if we keep practicing we'll both get better and better. I'm glad you got it working. Good luck with the rest of your project.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 09:24 AM   #8
Masteryoda
Registered User
 
Masteryoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Malta
Posts: 330
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Defiantly Thanks a lot for your help Perfecto. After 4 years not touching Maya, I'm back on 3D again
__________________
May the force be with you

MSN: markjborg@hotmail.com

My Official Portfolio

Mark Julian Borg
Masteryoda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 10:47 AM   #9
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

you dont need an alpha channel to do this, when a format like tiff is connected to the colour of a matterial if an alpha is detected it will automatically hook it up to the transparency for you. You can go into the connection editor and delete this automatic association at any point.

If you bring in your texture jpg to the hypershade you will see a whole group of colour math nodes which will give you the result you want without working with photoshop. To make darker areas more transparent you need to invert the image so use an invert node then if you want to have more control play with gamma/ contrast nodes to get the result you want. A nice one to use is the set range node. when you hook this up you need to set the original range coming in and then the new range.

E.g. the orignal image will have a range of 0-1 so if you set the new range to be 0.5 to 1 the image will be alot brighter. Note you can scale this out of visible bounds to doing a range of -1 to 1 will make everything that was below 50% gray black. This is usefull for getting nice control.

Just hook the output of this into your transparency, use the ipr to tweak your values.
You can use alpha is luminance but you might find it easier for the brain to use rgb to luminance node.

Hope this helps.
__________________
FX supervisor - double negative
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 12:05 PM   #10
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Mmmm, I just wouldn't use a tiff, maya isnt a fan despite what is said, use a targa

J
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 12:20 PM   #11
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

oh, that cloud map you can just plug into the transparency. are you using the 16k version of the colour maps? it will slow your computer down loads and take a long time to render. Just a heads up.

here is the link if anyone else is interested.
http://www.shadedrelief.com/natural3.../textures.html
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 12:22 PM   #12
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

LOL 16k ahahahaha....why???

cheers for the link Dom

J
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 12:22 PM   #13
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Jay View Post
Mmmm, I just wouldn't use a tiff, maya isnt a fan despite what is said, use a targa

J
tiffs are fine as long as there is no compression. what other problems would there be?

16k i know!, i did actually use them as 16k recently. i converted to TEX, worked fine.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 05:07 PM   #14
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

Just uses alot of your RAM, you can do tiled rendering if you run into memory issues down the line. But to be honest 16k is HUGE. if your rendering at 2048 pixels across no texture resolution should be much bigger than 2k and thats at close up.

TEX is the same as tiff by the way, just a format made to work with render man, but also works with other renderers.

Tiff is a strange format, its not one size fits all it comes in many different flavors. TEX is a good to use as its still tiff but it will ensure it behaves expectedly.

I like taga too, its nice and simple.
__________________
FX supervisor - double negative
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 05:09 PM   #15
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

Jay, you at windmill lane!? In Ireland? I have a friend Joel Prager who moved there last year, you know him?
They are doing some wicked stuff now!!
__________________
FX supervisor - double negative
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change center on mac/fire rotation brent_reel Modeling 3 15-02-2011 04:52 PM
Name change? Acid44 Board Questions & Suggestions 5 11-12-2010 11:47 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM
How to change thread picture daverave Members Lounge 5 01-12-2010 06:20 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.