Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 13-03-2011, 07:30 PM   #1
TerryG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default A Simple Question

I know this must sound really dumb but where is the animation button? I have a simple animation set up and can't figure out how to render it and save it. All the tutorials I've seen tell you how to animate but not how to render the animation.

Cheers
Terry
TerryG is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TerryG For This Useful Post:
Old 13-03-2011, 09:21 PM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

To start a batch render look in, rendering, render then batch render. The setting for your batch render (camera choise,start frame end frame) are in render setting common tab...........dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to daverave For This Useful Post:
Old 14-03-2011, 11:29 AM   #3
TerryG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default

Thanks Dave. This what I'm getting; Render>Batch Render / Render>Show Batch Render

Am I missing something? I don't see any tabs?

Cheers
Terry
Attached Thumbnails
  
TerryG is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TerryG For This Useful Post:
Old 14-03-2011, 03:59 PM   #4
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

I must admit that does not look like mine, Im using maya 2009...........dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to daverave For This Useful Post:
Old 14-03-2011, 04:48 PM   #5
TerryG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by daverave View Post
I must admit that does not look like mine, Im using maya 2009...........dave
Okay thanks Dave I'll keep searching the net for answers. I'm using 2010. I wonder, could they have made this program any more complicated?

Cheers
Terry
TerryG is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TerryG For This Useful Post:
Old 14-03-2011, 06:06 PM   #6
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

There used to be a sticky thread in the forums on rendering out an animation. You need to go into the render settings (it's the icon on the status line that looks like a clapper board with two circles beside it). There you can change the start and end frame and the output type (which you should do individual image files as frames instead of an avi, by the way). Hope that helps. I might make a short video when I get home.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stwert For This Useful Post:
Old 14-03-2011, 06:07 PM   #7
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

that bottom window looks like its fcheck. that just plays your image sequence.

the tab you are looking for is in the render settings.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to honestdom For This Useful Post:
Old 14-03-2011, 08:17 PM   #8
TerryG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by honestdom View Post
that bottom window looks like its fcheck. that just plays your image sequence.

the tab you are looking for is in the render settings.
Thanks guys you've been a great help, I think I have it figured now. Famous last (Maya) words.

Cheers
Terry
TerryG is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TerryG For This Useful Post:
Old 14-03-2011, 11:49 PM   #9
pollouk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Hi everyone, I am new. First time in a forum, but anyway, since this is to helping and sharing, I want to start by yelling HELP!!! I have a maya student version 2011, and I have a problem, I keep selecting other sides edges, i tried reflection off but nothing. I am a good citizen and I am also very helpful. thanks
pollouk is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to pollouk For This Useful Post:
Old 14-03-2011, 11:53 PM   #10
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Hi pollouk! Welcome to Simply Maya. When you have a new question, it's usually best to start a new thread with an informative title such as: "Problem selecting additional edges" but since you're new, no one's going to complain.
Have you checked to see if soft selection is turned on? Hit 'b' to toggle on/off. Can you post a screenshot of the problem?
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stwert For This Useful Post:
Old 17-03-2011, 11:40 PM   #11
gtovey
Registered User
 
gtovey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Oregon!!
Posts: 82
Thanks: 0
Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts
Default

in regards to the animation question.. do u have your scene and objects in your scene key framed or animated soo you can play it back and watch it in your workspace window?
gtovey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gtovey For This Useful Post:
Old 19-03-2011, 06:41 PM   #12
TerryG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by gtovey View Post
in regards to the animation question.. do u have your scene and objects in your scene key framed or animated soo you can play it back and watch it in your workspace window?
Yes I do. But it's okay I figured it out now, thanks.
TerryG is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TerryG For This Useful Post:
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
light-hearted question regarding 'nodes'... se7enhedd Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 17 27-03-2011 12:22 AM
question about textures??? nbrooks Maya Materials & Textures 2 19-03-2011 02:26 AM
animating simple bone rotation problem lost lobe Technical Issues 1 18-02-2011 03:04 AM
pivot point question Raptor365 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 02-02-2011 04:58 PM
Question, please help if you can Tigersan Modeling 1 17-12-2010 10:38 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.