Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-03-2011, 05:52 AM   #1
Larry whitaker
Subscriber
 
Larry whitaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default why do I have to double click???

I've accidentally changed some setting in Maya. I used to be able to click the > once to advance to the next key, but now I have to click it twice! How do I resolve this?
Larry whitaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2011, 09:21 AM   #2
TerryG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Larry whitaker View Post
I've accidentally changed some setting in Maya. I used to be able to click the > once to advance to the next key, but now I have to click it twice! How do I resolve this?
Maya Back To Default Settings / This is really useful

Go to: HD /Users/<username>/Library/Preferences/Autodesk/maya/2010/prefs. Delete Prefs and Restart Maya.

This will take you back to Maya default settings, the Prefs will rebuild itself. I've done this many times.
TerryG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2011, 09:52 AM   #3
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

alt + >
alt +<

edit : just re-read advance to "next keyframe". that shortcut is advance one frame... nevermind

Last edited by honestdom : 20-03-2011 at 09:54 AM.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2011, 08:54 PM   #4
Larry whitaker
Subscriber
 
Larry whitaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default advancing frames in Maya

Still having that problem.
Go to: HD /Users/<username>/Library/Preferences/Autodesk/maya/2010/prefs. Delete Prefs and Restart Maya.

This will take you back to Maya default settings, the Prefs will rebuild itself. I've done this many times.[/quote]
Larry whitaker is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.