Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-04-2011, 12:09 PM   #1
Acid44
Registered User
 
Acid44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 12
Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts
Default Would Maya run on my laptop?

I've just got a Dell Latitude D610 and was wondering if Maya would run on it, I figure it would, as I've run it on worse systems without issue, but I don't know too much about the way laptops handle these things.

Specs are:

1.73 GHZ Intel Pentium M CPU

1 GB DDR2 RAM at 533 MHZ

Intel 915GM chipset/graphics

Would be putting Maya 2008 on it if it would work. Just don't want to go through the effort of it without knowing first.

Thanks
__________________
Acid44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 02:13 PM   #2
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

It may run a bit slow dude, I had one similar spec...it didnt like it much at all...especially when it got complicated...and certainly animation or dynamics would have been out...I actually dont know how much it takes to run..never asked when I got my lappy...but they really dont like it, unless you have one that breathes hydrogen?
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 02:17 PM   #3
Acid44
Registered User
 
Acid44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 12
Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts
Default

All I'll be doing is modeling, so I'm not too worried about the other stuff. I'll just give it a shot when I get the time to install and set it up, and hopefully it can handle the polycounts I need :p
__________________
Acid44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 03:03 PM   #4
RockyMills_01
Subscriber
 
RockyMills_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: St. Kitts, Caribbean
Posts: 235
Thanks: 7
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
Default

Well It's the Polycount I am most worried about.
I had installed Maya 2008 on a eee net book (roughly the same stats) and as bullet1968 said....slow city
The program started bitching as soon as I hit 4000 polygons.

try an install and see for yourself, just.....dont expect too much.
RockyMills_01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 06:56 PM   #5
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

I've done it on much worse...
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 09:18 PM   #6
murambi
Head of 3d Admedia
 
murambi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,327
Thanks: 21
Thanked 129 Times in 128 Posts
Default

Even if its just modelling stick Image planes and your scene will start to lag my friend its really going to be troublesome
murambi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 12:02 AM   #7
Acid44
Registered User
 
Acid44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 12
Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts
Default

I figure high res planes would crush it, but I don't have much problems with low res planes, I was already thinking to just drop the resolution on image planes to 512x[XXX] and smaller, shouldn't be too troublesome to work with.
__________________
Acid44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 01:26 AM   #8
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

I would look at how well your G-card handles OGL as that I believe is what Maya really looks for in image plains/texture display. My old laptop used to run Maya like a dream for modelling - and even rendered faster than my PC - but could not use it for animation/sfx - only real difference between minee and yours is it had a fairly good ATI card in it.
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 08:02 AM   #9
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

The graphics would be my worry to be honest
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 01:02 PM   #10
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

All of the above acid...the G card will not do it man...I just remembered I had exactly the same card and it sh*t itself all the time. You can turn off interactive shading maybe if the scene gets too big but it will struggle...and as tweety said mate...any animation or sfx is out.

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 03:57 PM   #11
BeAstMaSter
Lifetime Member
 
BeAstMaSter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 132
Thanks: 42
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default

you'll also want to upgrade the memory, as with only a gig present
by the time windows and all background processes load you won't have much left for Maya to use.
Bump up to minimum 2-3 GB system memory then only issue you have left is the graphics card.
even as a basic intel graphics chip it should do modeling with little issues (unless poly count gets out of hand)
BeAstMaSter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 04:25 PM   #12
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

i have maya on a 5 year old macbook. works fine... ish
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya 2011 Extrude Issue clearairstudios Technical Issues 10 08-04-2011 03:49 PM
Rendering Problem NoxRequiem Lighting & Rendering 6 01-04-2011 10:39 AM
New User. Sketchup editiing in Maya KaisoArt Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 02-03-2011 06:56 AM
Maya not keyframing properly! Gotmilk0112 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 01-02-2011 08:15 PM
glu3D and Maya bullet1968 Technical Issues 2 21-12-2010 05:27 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.