Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 28-03-2011, 02:27 AM   #1
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 478
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default Transparency Texture Help

I have been trying for hours now to get my transparency map to work, I keep putting the alpha channel to the transparency node but it still shows the plane i have the texture on, here are 2 examples, i inverted the map on the second shot.
Attached Thumbnails
  
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2011, 10:31 AM   #2
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

On the first one you can see the rest of the plane because maya is still shading the specular component of your shader.

Plug your alpha channel (inverted) into your specular color of your shader or if you already have a specular texture applied you can throw it on the gain of that texture (multiplying everything by 0 where you want no reflections).

Also you have some white edging on your texture because your apha channel is not correctly reaching the edges, how are you generating this alpha map?

If you paint everything on a layer in photoshop its much easier to create your transparencies. If you are just painting on white to create your color and then selecting the white areas make your transparency, be aware this is using a threshold to and might not select partially white pixels. To check the result of your transparency in photoshop, put it in a layer over your color, invert it and set the the layer to multiply this will highlight any problems.
__________________
FX supervisor - double negative
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to LauriePriest For This Useful Post:
bullet1968 (28-03-2011)
Old 08-04-2011, 06:55 PM   #3
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 478
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default

sorry for taking so long to reply, didnt have a chance to work on it. To make the alpha map I select the photo and hit save selection as channel, I grabbed a new texture to see if maybe it was the one I was using....still cant get it to work. Here is what I have, in the viewport the transparecny seems like it working fine, but when I render it...the plane is still there.
Attached Thumbnails
  
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 07:05 PM   #4
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Not sure how you are set up but if you are using an image that doesn't have alpha info, goto the file attributes and try turning on "Alpha is Luminance".
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 07:16 PM   #5
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

Depends on your version of Maya (mines 2011) but I think I know this one. I`m guessing that your rendering with "Mental Ray" and if you try "Software" it works - if so Then this may help you as I just went though the same thing with my low poly hair the other day, and took he hours of looking on google to find an answer.

You have to turn on the "alpha is luminance" flag under the transparency texture section of the shadder - its under color balance.

I was pulling my hair out for hours with this one
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assignment due in 2 days, texture problem. Igraph Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 27-03-2011 10:59 PM
Help with Texture Bump Maps rockit Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 5 14-03-2011 06:30 AM
make texture grow? Armandz Maya Materials & Textures 3 03-03-2011 09:25 PM
Texture a NURBS surface without dynamic stretching esheldon Maya Materials & Textures 0 26-02-2011 09:14 PM
Wood Texture , how can I use it? Need help PLZ dubai3d Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 9 18-02-2011 09:30 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.