Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 22-10-2010, 06:00 PM   #1
BrianM
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 19
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Scaling in Maya

Hi all,
I'm making a model of an apartment based on blueprints and i'd like to do it to scale but i can't really wrap my head around how it works in maya with the grid units and actual real world meters. Basically i want the whole thing to be 13x9 meters so with the settings to meters do the individual grid squares represent 1 meter or 5 meters, tried looking online but ended up more confused
Can someone enlighten a noob?

Cheers Brian
BrianM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2010, 06:38 PM   #2
hamidz90
Registered User
 
hamidz90's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 37
Thanks: 1
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Default

go on Windows - setting/preferences - preferences

a window should open up, in there go in the setting menu and then in the working unit section where it says linear choose meter........hope this helps
hamidz90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2010, 06:51 PM   #3
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

That depends on what your grid looks like, I don't know if you fiddled with grid settings or not, but by default the grid divisions represent 1 unit of measurement. Check the Display section of the Display>Grid options and set "Perspective grid numbers" to "On Axes" just to be sure and maybe even set the grid size and subdivide it the units into something more suitable.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2010, 07:20 PM   #4
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

You can use the create > measuring tools > distance tool to check the actual distance of your objects, or use Ctrl+t to create a bounding box manipulator that will show the actual size (in whatever units you've set).
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.