Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 26-01-2004, 08:06 PM   #1
matmonkfish
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default wrap deformers?

Hi,
I just finished building a model and made a skeleton. I have been told that i need to make a wrap deformer of the model and than add the skeleton to that. I am using a low res version of my model as the wrap deformer on to a high res version of the model. However each time i try to make the low res version into a wrap deformer the computer crashes.

In the light of this my question is:
Is there any need to make a wrap deformer in this way? can i simply rig the low res model and then smooth it previous to rendering?

Any help would be welcomed with extreme happiness.
Thanks, Matt
matmonkfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2004, 08:22 PM   #2
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,285
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

Sounds like it might be a menory problem for the crashes... You can smooth bind the low res mesh then smooth before rendering.. thats how i do it..
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2004, 08:54 PM   #3
matmonkfish
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks for that info.
i have got 1gb of memory in my computer. Should such problems be common even with so much memory?

Matt
matmonkfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2004, 08:58 PM   #4
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,285
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

I know i cant use to much paint effects or dynamics or i crash.. and I have a gig ddr too.
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.