Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 27-01-2004, 04:28 PM   #1
Krohnix
Registered User
 
Krohnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Prob in linux vs Maya hot keys , anybody help ?

Hi! i'm just another n00b , and tried to use maya in linux , one prob i'm facing rigth now is the camera tumble,track and dolly . well it seems that it's hot keys , uses the Alt key but doesn't work very well on enlightenment cus , they are the window movement keys . My question is if there's a way of changing this hot keys in maya ? case no ... to linux users what was your solution ? i know its a dum question but a noob is a noob
Krohnix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2004, 05:16 PM   #2
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

I'm on linux and it works fine for me. I dont have any problems at all. I would maybe customize your linux keys because I'm not sure if you can change the alt key in maya .
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2004, 01:23 AM   #3
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Talking

if u r using red hat click on the redhad logo in the menu bar
go to preferences >
windows (the last one at the bottom)
then choose "super" (or windows logo) to move a windows.

this will free up default shortcut assigned by gnome (RH)
then u can use atl for maya like in windows.
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2004, 02:20 PM   #4
Krohnix
Registered User
 
Krohnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

First of all let me thank you guys for the time . But any way , your answers work on the KDE (Pure_Morning) and Gnome (vladimirjp) , and as i initially , ansked was for the enlightenment window manager, i've just realised that this keys in this window manager can't be change their part of the window's controls , and i can't find either in maya the hot keys related to the actions a refered , so a think the solution will be in using another X manager . Any way thanks you guys . By the way if there's any "enlightenment" user that have a solution a apreciate the help.
Krohnix is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.