Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 29-01-2004, 01:03 PM   #1
jakwag
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default remove keyframe

Hi

I've made a keyframe in the impuls y in the channelbox, how do I remove it again?

What does breakdown do?
__________________
: ) Jakob

<i>It's the "hard", that makes it great! - Tom Hanks</i>
jakwag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2004, 01:10 PM   #2
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

either in the graph editor or by selecting it in the timeline and right clicking and gonig to delete. There are two arrows marked with small red lines you can use them to skip between keyframes making them easier to delete.

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2004, 01:16 PM   #3
jakwag
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks.

But, what if I had set a keyframe in both impuls y and x in the same frame and I only wanted to delete one of them?
__________________
: ) Jakob

<i>It's the "hard", that makes it great! - Tom Hanks</i>
jakwag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2004, 01:57 PM   #4
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

well if you open the graph editor and select the channel you want to delete it from then only that graph will appear in the view and you can edit or delete what ever you want to from there.

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2004, 02:01 PM   #5
jakwag
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

oh I see. Clever! I allready love this program, it's great.

Thanks again : )
__________________
: ) Jakob

<i>It's the "hard", that makes it great! - Tom Hanks</i>
jakwag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2004, 02:28 PM   #6
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

also, if you want to remove ALL the keys on a particular channel, select the channel in the channel box, right click and choose "Break Connections".
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.