Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 30-01-2004, 10:42 AM   #1
Clod
Registered User
 
Clod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ireland
Posts: 201
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Mental ray not loading

Sometimes when I start up Maya. mental ray and maya vector aren't available in the render globals. It seemed to startd happening after I installed CPS, that could just be coincidence though. Is there a mel command to load the other renders?
Clod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2004, 08:19 PM   #2
strobe7
Registered User
 
strobe7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Detroit
Posts: 311
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Open up the settings, and under plugins load the mor's for Mental Ray, there are 4 I think<I am not at home, so I am not sure on the specifics>
__________________
Lungs not guns....
strobe7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2004, 09:26 PM   #3
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

This does happen once in awhile. What strobe7 wrote is write. Just under the windows menu > settings> plugin manager. Turn on vector and MRformaya. Make sure you have auto load on. Also, after doing this I recommend restarting Maya.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2004, 09:51 PM   #4
Clod
Registered User
 
Clod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ireland
Posts: 201
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Thanks guys
Clod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2004, 04:30 AM   #5
scopa
Registered User
 
scopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This just happened to me... only it isn't even in the plug-ins settings... im still trying... but this is very strange... I had MR this morning!
__________________
"On the other hand... the early worm gets eaten."
scopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2004, 04:31 AM   #6
scopa
Registered User
 
scopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

this is my warning msg:

// Warning: mental ray for Maya: couldn't find maya.rayrc in search path, trying old-style startup file //
// Error: mental ray for Maya: couldn't find startup file //
// Error: (Mayatomr) : startup command execution failed //
// Error: initializePlugin function failed (Mayatomr) //

my outliner says:

mental ray for Maya 5


yet it isn't loading
__________________
"On the other hand... the early worm gets eaten."
scopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2004, 01:03 PM   #7
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I would delete the user prefs and restart Maya.

c:\documents and settings\user\my documents\maya\5.0\prefs

delete all the *.mll files. Should be about 8 or so. these will be recreated on there own when you reboot Maya.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2004, 08:05 PM   #8
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I can't seam to render using Mental Ray. I have Maya Softwere, Maya Hardwere and Maya Vector.

_LIVID
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2004, 10:10 AM   #9
WideBoy
Registered User
 
WideBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmm i am kind of a noob and......Whats the diffrence?
Is it better is it noticeble? Please tell me.
WideBoy is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.