Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 30-01-2004, 04:27 PM   #1
Elfhelm
Subscriber
 
Elfhelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problem with NURBS to Poly conversion

I am working on a turorial that incolves making a series of lofted curves, attaching the surfaces together to insert Isoparms, then converting the entire attached surface ino a polygon. It dosn't seen to be working like it should though. When I attached the lofted surfaces it ends up making lots of double edges, and it even looks like there are two surfaces. When I convert to poly the object dosn't change. It says there is a poly there in the outliner but when I select it and try to move it nothing moves. I don't know if this explanation of my problem makes any sence but if someone has a sugestion, that would be great.
Thanks
Elfhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2004, 04:54 PM   #2
strobe7
Registered User
 
strobe7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Detroit
Posts: 311
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Delete the history of the surface you came from, then you can delete it. I had that problem for SO long.
__________________
Lungs not guns....
strobe7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2004, 05:25 PM   #3
maya4todd
Subscriber
 
maya4todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Santa Monica, CA.
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You will find that deleting the history of objects will become quite common when it comes to extending the modeling of a particular object.
maya4todd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2004, 12:32 PM   #4
Elfhelm
Subscriber
 
Elfhelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks, it worked, but the main problem was something a little different and a lot more simple (if a little embarasing). I had the Show polys set to off in the view to help clean up the display and make it easier. That is why it showed the object in the outliner but not on the screen. Ooops. Thanks for the help, though. deleting history has also sped things up a little;
Elfhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.