Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 31-01-2004, 11:14 PM   #1
killbot
Registered User
 
killbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario
Posts: 62
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default IS THIS A BUG or am i just an idiot??

when you press spacebar over a viewport it should maximize the port and show what ever is in it.


-my maya maximizes and nothing shows up on screen.

-seems like the objects get invisible some how

-solution. would be to press the play button or select change from object to component mode for any object to show up.


-the only view that works right is top view.

-it started doing this after i installed the patch for maya 5


-is there a setting that it changed when i updated? or is it just a bug?


THANX
__________________
i bent my wookie!
killbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2004, 11:38 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

This has been mentioned quite often so far. The best I can figure is it is an issue with the latest drivers of GeForce graphics cards. Let me know if you aren't using a GeForce.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2004, 07:57 PM   #3
Pherbis
Subscriber
 
Pherbis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 71
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah I have that same problem, but I am using a GeForce card. The only way i can get the things to show up when the screen is blank is by just dragging a box with my mouse until it selects something and then everyhting appears. So that works for me cause I can't figure out how to fix it.
Pherbis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2004, 09:21 PM   #4
killbot
Registered User
 
killbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario
Posts: 62
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah i'm using a geforce 4 tI200. must be the new drivers or the patch.

who knows, hopefully they will fix it before i start growing grey hair and have to be feed through tubes.
__________________
i bent my wookie!
killbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2004, 05:42 AM   #5
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Seems the best solution that people have come up with for this is to revert back to the older drivers.
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletinŽ Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.