Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-02-2004, 09:12 PM   #1
stavs82
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 101
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default displacement map

If i have a graident image from black to white where white is high and black is low can i effectivly use it as a displacement map. Im trying to recreate the ground of a specific area so it needs to be correct. My problem is when i use the image as a displacement map it doesnt create the high and depth correctly. i need the highs to be higher and lowes lower. is there any setting i can use to help me out. I hope i explained this correctly. thanks in advance for your help
stavs82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2004, 11:37 AM   #2
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Yup, you should be able to do it by editing the size of the bounding box of the geometry. It's in the attribute editor so if yo ujust adjust the y height of the box it should scale to that size.


Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2004, 04:08 PM   #3
stavs82
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 101
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

when i went to the settings you were talking about and tried to vhange them i could not get any new results. I tried it out on the nurbs plane and the polygon plane. I also tried hitting the recalculate button under the binding box but still with no effect
stavs82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2004, 04:28 PM   #4
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

hmm ok well I pulled that out of the docs so it might be a good idea to have a read through yourself and see what it says, it may be a setting on the displacement node rather than the plane i'm ont entirley sure. When you find out though let me know here cause I am gong to be doing something similar sson :0

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.