Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!


Go Back   Simply Maya User Community - Maya Tutorials > Modeling > Modeling
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-02-2004, 11:34 PM   #1
tvholicjames
Subscriber
 
tvholicjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 188
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default I imported my nose into another scene, but lost the lambert material?

Ok, I imported a perfect nose to another scene and look what happened? First of all, what happened to the lambert? Plus, parts of the reference jpegs are on it while the rest of the lambert material became invisible? I can't believed this. I have imported from scene to scene before, this is so totally bizarre.

Help!!!

Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
 
tvholicjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2004, 01:52 AM   #2
NNY Design
Subscriber
 
NNY Design's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Salt lake city
Posts: 158
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Go into your original model and change the name of the material. That usualy happens because there are two materials that have the same name and it gets confused.

Hope this helps, Chris
__________________
An idea is delicate.
It can be killed by a sneer or yawn,
It can be stabbed to death by a joke
Or worried to death by a frown
On the right persons brow.
-Charles Browers
NNY Design is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2004, 02:35 AM   #3
tvholicjames
Subscriber
 
tvholicjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 188
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I went to the orginal and deleted all the reference pics and rename it...didn't help. What is wrong?
tvholicjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2004, 03:13 AM   #4
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

It's using the same material as your image plane apparantly. You'll need to apply your other material or make a new one.

One rule of thumb: don't mess with Lambert1. Make a new one, as all object's use Lambert1 by default. Messing around with Lambert1 in multiple files and then importing can cause confusion like this.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2004, 04:03 AM   #5
tvholicjames
Subscriber
 
tvholicjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 188
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hey it works! Thanks.
tvholicjames is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.