Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-02-2004, 10:27 PM   #1
Droddy
Registered User
 
Droddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: London
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Stuck on lambert

Some parts of my scene seem to be suck on the lambert shader. It seems to be parts that i've converted to subdevisions.

Droddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2004, 10:45 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

They don't switch to another material when you apply it?
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2004, 10:55 PM   #3
Droddy
Registered User
 
Droddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: London
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The optinon just doesn't come up.

The part in material attributes where you can switch between binn, lambert etc. is grayed out and i cant select a new material by right clicking.

I can change all the options for the lambert shader.

Other objects seem fine.

Oh yeh i imported the object from another scene.
Droddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2004, 11:43 PM   #4
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

right click on ur object then go down to assign new material
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2004, 11:46 PM   #5
Droddy
Registered User
 
Droddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: London
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

that doesnt work the box doesn't expand to give the options i.e binn etc. thats how i normaly muck around
Droddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2004, 11:49 PM   #6
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

select the object then open hypershade then right click on a mat in hypershade and assign to selected objects
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2004, 11:58 PM   #7
Droddy
Registered User
 
Droddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: London
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ah yeh i forgot about hypershade i'll try it
Droddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2004, 12:40 AM   #8
Droddy
Registered User
 
Droddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: London
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Now in hypershade i can assign material to selection but it turns my subdevision into a huge polygon the size of the box around it.

I tried converting my sudevision in to a ploygon but the same happened!!
Droddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2004, 12:50 AM   #9
twisteddragon33
Registered User
 
twisteddragon33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,945
Thanks: 0
Thanked 45 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Set it from polygon mode to standard mode then apply texture, then reapply the polygon mode and it will work.
__________________
________________________
AIM: SublimeDragon33
Catch me if i'm on. Always up for a chat.
e-mail: sublimedragon33@gmail.com
twisteddragon33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2004, 01:12 AM   #10
Droddy
Registered User
 
Droddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: London
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Doesn't seem to do any thing I must be doing it wrong will tackle it in the morning its 1am here and i stayed up all night last night modeling
Droddy is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.