Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-02-2004, 11:02 PM   #1
twesterhof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Do Maya skills transfer to 3ds max skills?

They're similar programs, right? I'm thinking of maybe working in the games industry, and max is kind of the "standard" in the games industry, so I was wondering if it would be easy to "port" my Maya knowledge to max if I ever needed to. I know they probably have different interfaces and things which would take some getting used to, but besides that, if I know Maya well- would I be able to use max (after learning the interface, etc.)?

PLEASE respond if you have some experience with both programs. Thankyou.
twesterhof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2004, 12:55 AM   #2
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

If you do good 3d, thin you do good 3d. It doesn’t matter much about the app. All the main 3d apps are just tools. They all have the basic tools also. It should not be a problem. Now how fast you can figure out that color in maya = diffuse in max. (<bad example) That is a personal thing. But I don't think it would take anyone long going from one app to the other since they already know how to use a 3d app in general.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2004, 02:46 AM   #3
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

I've had just minor "what button does what" issues with Max, but overall, I'm able to use the program without too much difficulty, aside from the spontaneous crashing.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2004, 09:20 PM   #4
twesterhof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thats a relief! Now I know if I ever have to use Max for something it won't be too much trouble to learn! Thanks!
twesterhof is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.