Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-02-2004, 06:42 PM   #1
The Hogfather
Registered User
 
The Hogfather's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: London
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Planar mapping crashes when rendered

Whenever i use planar mapping and try to render the render view crashes to a white screen.

I've had this before when rendering not every time.

Any ideas?
The Hogfather is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2004, 02:18 AM   #2
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

what dose the UV look like after the planar mapping ?

dosn't yet sound like one of mayas known bugs..
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2004, 03:19 AM   #3
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

are you sure it's crashing? I've had circumstances where if I open another program or click on, say the internet while it's rendering, it goes all white, but when it finally does finish, it shows up. You just aren't able to see it as it goes.

Your situation may be different, though.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2004, 04:49 PM   #4
The Hogfather
Registered User
 
The Hogfather's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: London
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It seems to be ok now i've closed photoshop that was in the backround. Maybe it was a RAM issue.
The Hogfather is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2004, 05:23 PM   #5
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

How much RAM do you have in your 'puter?
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.