Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 16-02-2004, 06:47 PM   #1
soulcialism
Registered User
 
soulcialism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 91
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default batch render not available?

Hey everyone,
Trying to render out a quick scene here, it's 180 frames, using maya's software renderer. I have it set to .tif with alpha channels so it can be used in aftereffects for compositing, but the batch render option is unavailable (render > batch render). Is there a good reason as to why it wouldn't be available? i have the frames set from start at 1 to end at 180, by frame 1.0, frame padding 3, camera set to my camera1, and i have played with the quality going from preview up to production thinking maybe that had something to do with it, but none of these have produced a batch render option in my render menu, it's just not there. All I see is redo previous render, render region, render options (for orthographic views) and snapshot options.

Thanks for the help.
__________________
aim: rabidflamingo
soulcialism is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2004, 07:04 PM   #2
howardporter
Subscriber
 
howardporter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: usa
Posts: 985
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

have you checked to see that your camera has "renderable" ticked in the output settings?
howardporter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2004, 04:38 AM   #3
soulcialism
Registered User
 
soulcialism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 91
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes, renderable is ticked in the camera settings...
__________________
aim: rabidflamingo

Last edited by soulcialism : 17-02-2004 at 05:38 AM.
soulcialism is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.