Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-02-2004, 02:41 AM   #1
Smaulz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: NE, USA
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Viewport Problem

Using Maya UNL on a Sony Laptop, (not the greatest platform, but for the most part, it does the job). When Maya's first opened, (usually in persp view) it works great! Smooth panning, tumbling, etc. However, the second the viewport is changed (i.e. spacebar to quad-view, or any of the viewport buttons in the toolbox), all of a sudden, it's like I'm trying to run Maya on an old 386. It seriously takes up to two seconds to update the view while tumbling, panning, whatever. Nothing I've tried (sans restarting) fixes the problem. I've read through all the posts here, and found that viewport problems are usually vid card related, but the laptop has an ATI (7000, I think), so I'm not sure if that's related or not. I know the 7000 isn't exactly a buff enough card to be running Maya, but, as I mentioned, it works great at first. Any help would be HUGELY appreciated.
Smaulz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2004, 08:06 AM   #2
IdanBis
Registered User
 
IdanBis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Arrow known issue....

This issue is also known for ATI cards & not only the Nvidia

Check the "main" thread about this issue:
Gray Screen Problem (thread)
There allmost all aspects & possible fixes as been suggested.
IdanBis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2004, 05:17 PM   #3
Smaulz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: NE, USA
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah, I saw that thread, but didn't see anything regarding ATI cards, so none of the fixes are applicable. Thanks for the response, though.

If anyone else has any ideas, please feel free to chime in!
Smaulz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.