Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-02-2004, 06:05 AM   #1
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default XL1S Dv Capture

I got an XL1s Dv cam and tried importing some stuff into premiere via Firewire. It came out like crap. looks like my max video resolution is at 720x480. Is there a program out there that lets me capture at something like 1200X800. Somebody please help me on this one.
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2004, 06:22 AM   #2
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Iron, that is DV res its the highest that I know of. everything is in that res for video. Now given that its a XL1s I don't know it might have greater capablitys than the standered. I know thats the max res on my sony. DV.

If your XL1 is capable of 1200x800 something thin you will want to change the project settings in premeir if posible to that. I kinda doubt it.

it might also help if you quantify "crap" 720x480 is what comes off of DVD's also. so I'm wandering if your thinking a higher res is the anser to a problem that might really be that you are not use to seeing scanlines on video footige on the computer. becouse the moniter refresh is so difrent from a TV's it makes them very aparint. There are ways to get ride of a lot of problems you could be having..

Last edited by Pony : 17-02-2004 at 06:25 AM.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2004, 10:23 AM   #3
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

DV is DV. Resolution is 720x480 for NTSC and 720x576 for PAL, period. I got the PAL version of the XL1s and there is no way you can capture at any other resolution than the standards. Even if you could it would be faking things (i.e. digital zoom). The image information on the DV tape is stored at those resolutions. FYI: Regular TV resolution is less than those stated above...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2004, 02:17 PM   #4
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok, so what im seeing is the right resolution but when i get it into premiere under 48mhz standard NTSC it comes out fuzzy when i make it into an avi. How can i get the best quality possible with this camra capture and output? doesnt have to be avi, but it does need to stay digital.

PS thanks for the relies
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2004, 03:01 PM   #5
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

PS im running Adobe Premiere, with an XL1S ntsc
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2004, 05:30 PM   #6
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Could you post a frame of one of the crappy/fuzzy looking footages? It might be an interlacing issue. Try shooting with the camera set to frame mode (aka progressive).
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2004, 06:53 PM   #7
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Heres a still, BTW thanks for all your help K man.
Attached Images
File Type: bmp smtest.bmp (1,012.6 KB, 21 views)
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2004, 07:31 PM   #8
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Looks like a normal interlaced still frame to me. You can't see the interlacing on TV because TV is field based (=interlaced) thing too. Computer monitor on the contrary is frame based (aka progressive). It does not separate even and odd fields. That is why you see the comb like effect visible especially on sharp moving edges if you watch interlaced material on a computer monitor.

If you switch the XL1s to frame mode it will record full frames at 30fps instead of interleaved fields at 60fps. This kind of footage will look jerky on a regular TV but on a computer screen the frames look better.

It is possible to deinterlace interlaced footage afterwards but afaik the result can't never be perfect. Here's your frame deinterlaced in after effects. I also changed the pixel aspect ratio to square (in NTSC DV it is 0,9 and in PAL it's 1,0666...).

Do some searches with google and you'll find lots of information on this. It's like opening a can of worms
Attached Files
File Type: zip smtest_deinterlaced_pixelaspectcorrected.zip (858.5 KB, 15 views)
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2004, 07:36 PM   #9
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

so is this within the normal operation of the camera? my camera isnt screwed or softeware crappy?
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2004, 12:25 AM   #10
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Iron, yeah that’s just interlacing. Normal. but as I found out from K the XL1 is the bomb. Its nice to have the option of progressive frames instead of interlaced. I'm stuck with interlaced on my Sony. So I always have to deinterlace in post. Not very accurate. When your footage is viewed on a tv it should look fine.

But, and some might disagree with me, Progressive is the way to go. For one a lot of filters you can use don't like interlaced video anyway. Just for instance it can cause a ghosting affect if you blurred a interlaced video. Film is of cores progressive and a lot of time is spend buy some getting there video to look and act more like film.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2004, 10:13 PM   #11
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

aaaahhh matrox simultaneous tvmonitor output and hardware mpeg2 acceleration... and HDTV sony 2k camcorders... i want to touch em again...

your camera is ok btw (and i if you dont think so i would be pleased to be your technical service, just send it to my home)Your capturing soft should have an option to specify the source is interlaced so that it wont look so bad on editing....

Last edited by dragonfx : 19-02-2004 at 10:15 PM.
dragonfx is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.