Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 22-02-2004, 07:15 PM   #1
twisteddragon33
Registered User
 
twisteddragon33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,945
Thanks: 0
Thanked 45 Times in 45 Posts
Default Dual Monitor Hypershade problems

I have dual monitors. On one i have the maya interface, the other is outliner and hypershade. This is how i used maya 4 for a while. For some reason in maya 4 when you right click on the right monitor, the menu would goto the boarder of the left and right monitor on the left side, where the main application was. I got used to it.

In maya 5 the menu doesnt even show up unless its in the left window, is there a way to fix this. All those with dual monitors and maya 5.
__________________
________________________
AIM: SublimeDragon33
Catch me if i'm on. Always up for a chat.
e-mail: sublimedragon33@gmail.com
twisteddragon33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2004, 07:22 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

I've never used dual monitors, so I really don't know. Sorry.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2004, 07:25 PM   #3
twisteddragon33
Registered User
 
twisteddragon33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,945
Thanks: 0
Thanked 45 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Yeah... very limited amount of peopel here have. I hope i coudl get an answer that will help. My whole workflow is all messed up now.. i guess none of the menus work in the other window. (those are right clicked windows)
__________________
________________________
AIM: SublimeDragon33
Catch me if i'm on. Always up for a chat.
e-mail: sublimedragon33@gmail.com
twisteddragon33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2004, 07:55 PM   #4
mrmacca
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 374
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

What card and software are you using? If it's Nvidia and nView, this is what i am using and everything works perfectly. You'll probably need to enable Window spanning across monitors.
mrmacca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2004, 08:09 PM   #5
twisteddragon33
Registered User
 
twisteddragon33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,945
Thanks: 0
Thanked 45 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Windows spanning is enabled i think. My father set most of it up. Ill go through all the settings later to see.
__________________
________________________
AIM: SublimeDragon33
Catch me if i'm on. Always up for a chat.
e-mail: sublimedragon33@gmail.com
twisteddragon33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2004, 12:40 AM   #6
dragonsfire
Registered User
 
dragonsfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AB, Canada
Posts: 545
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I use dual sometimes but it eats crunching power, I would say it has to do with your vid card drivers/compatability. i have had no problems with display other wise.
I use a gforce 440
dragonsfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2004, 12:47 AM   #7
rich
Subscriber
 
rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 418
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yep, definitely sounds like you need to set your dualies to Horizontal Span mode... if you're running an NVIDIA card:

To do this right-click your desktop, select Properties then Settings, and press the Advanced button.
When the dialog box pops up click on the tab for your NVIDIA card, select nView display mode in the sidebar and in the nView modes field choose "Horizontal Span".

That should fix you up!

Here's what I'm talking about (sorry for the wide image)
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
That'll do donkey... that'll do...
rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2004, 02:02 AM   #8
mrmacca
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 374
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Horizontal span isn't the problem rich. I've seen the exact same problem with horizontal span enabled. It's the nView settings themselves that need adjusted. You'll find them in the control panel. Enabling window spanning is different from Horizontal Span in the Display mode. When i disable window spanning right click menus appear in strange places, if the hypershade is in the second monitor right click doesn't even work.
mrmacca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2004, 12:50 PM   #9
twisteddragon33
Registered User
 
twisteddragon33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,945
Thanks: 0
Thanked 45 Times in 45 Posts
Default

I dont have any of those screen because i have a radeon 9600, i looked through as many options as i could. No success.

Its getting really hard to have a good workflow with this. I might have to go back to maya 4 where although it had problems it was still useable.
__________________
________________________
AIM: SublimeDragon33
Catch me if i'm on. Always up for a chat.
e-mail: sublimedragon33@gmail.com
twisteddragon33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2004, 03:21 PM   #10
mrmacca
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 374
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

From what i've read this is an issue with ATI cards and Maya running dual view and there seems to be no solution, though Nvidia cards don't have these problems.
mrmacca is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.