Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 31-03-2004, 03:33 AM   #1
CBP3D
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: phelps,ny,usa
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default rendering problem

I'm running into an issue rendering a scene that I'm creating. I'm using fire dynamics on an extruded surface(there is quite a bit of it however) and after about 3 frames it renders black screen only. Can someone help me please? I'm working on a screen capture for those that work better with visuals...thanks
CBP3D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-2004, 10:13 PM   #2
strarup
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 338
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi CBP3D,

a screen grab would be nice...

is the fire still on in the Maya viewport after frame 3 or is only when rendering there is a problem?

regards

Strarup
__________________
------------------------------------------------
Alex V. U. Strarup

One mistake can ruin it all...
strarup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2004, 08:49 PM   #3
CBP3D
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: phelps,ny,usa
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

strarup...the problem only seems to be in the render but I also run into a problem like a floating duplicate of the fire above the original...I did render frame 4 til the end and it worked fine however....any ideas why that might be??
CBP3D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2004, 10:37 PM   #4
strarup
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 338
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi CBP3D,

nope... unfortunately I don't have an idea about what is causing it... is it e.g. posible to either see a screenshot of it, or the file?

regards

Strarup
__________________
------------------------------------------------
Alex V. U. Strarup

One mistake can ruin it all...
strarup is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.