Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 02-04-2004, 02:23 PM   #1
newcott
Registered User
 
newcott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Biggin hill kent
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default need help with a tutrioal

ok so iv been tryin this tutorail

http://www.alias.com/eng/community/t...ds/index.jhtml

done it several (million ) times but just cant seem to get it

on thing i noticd, is when u change the resoultion for the second time (250 x 250) the map dissappers , although if u go "render current frame" its there,

the other thing is when u go into the graph editor 2wards the end, it mentions give it a flat tangent, my lines just flat all the way

so what happend when i render is i dont get any movement,
i renderd all the frames,
also i get a very very pixely alias

If anyone could help me out here its doin me nut in

thanks for ya time and sorry about any spelling !

Nick
newcott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2004, 08:12 PM   #2
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

for the link to work u have to link it to the page
i'm afraid it will not work the way u post it.
link it on a word using the link feature. or the http://
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2004, 12:13 AM   #3
newcott
Registered User
 
newcott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Biggin hill kent
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This any better


ghost text

Nick
newcott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2004, 01:11 AM   #4
NightPhantom
Registered User
 
NightPhantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

actually, the first link worked for me, so I don't understand vladimir.
About your problem, I'm a newb myself, so I don't know much about particles (only used them once very briefly), so I'm afraid I can't help :-/
I will however try it out next week if you still haven't solved the problem just to see if maybe I can figure it out (two heads think better than one anyway). I can't do it until next week because I'm very busy with a project (check my WIP thread) and I have an important test on monday. Sorry.
__________________
There can not be Good without Evil, so then it must be good to be Evil sometimes.

:tup:
NightPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2004, 01:13 AM   #5
newcott
Registered User
 
newcott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Biggin hill kent
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

lol, thanks !!

the trouble isnt bout pixels, can sometimes get my head round them its fluids,

just dont get it gona go a try a few more times

ill let u know if i get lucky

Nick
newcott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2004, 02:11 AM   #6
NightPhantom
Registered User
 
NightPhantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok, maybe it's too late for this, but I've been playing with that like I said I would; and here is what I have to say about it.

About not seeing anything after increasing the resolution. The same exact thing happen to me I haven't been able to find a solution. I get that problem even if I increase it to just 150. I think, however, that it probably has something to do with my video card. I have a punny little GeForce 2 What do you have?

About the curve in the graph editor. At first I didn't have that problem, but then I managed to simulate it. I don't know exactly what happen or the best way to solve it. All I know is that it happen when I tried to re-use my fluid node to make a new animation. So all I did to fix that problem was delete everything and start from zero. If you are starting from zero and you still can't see it then try selecting "time2" in the hypergraph and then open the graph editor and press "f".

Anyway, here is the product of my 30 minutes of meddling with that stuff :p I'm pretty exited because it's only the second time I play with the dynamics menus :o
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
There can not be Good without Evil, so then it must be good to be Evil sometimes.

:tup:
NightPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.